Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne were presented with the Division 1 trophy after their bonus point victory over Clontarf this afternoon, while UCD and Dublin University have closed the gap on Division 1B leaders Ballynahinch whose match was postponed.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 30

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


LANSDOWNE 32 CLONTARF 25, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Sean Carey, Mark Roche 2, Ron Boucher; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2, Mark Roche; Pen: Craig Ronaldson; Drop: Craig Ronaldson
Clontarf: Tries: Frank Cogan, Simon Crawford, Colm O’Shea; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pens: Richie Lane 2

HT: Lansdowne 17 Clontarf 13

OLD BELVEDERE 25 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan 2, Aidan Wynne; Cons: Josh Glynn 2; Pens: Josh Glynn 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Chris Lilly; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Old Belvedere 15 St. Mary’s College 10

YOUNG MUNSTER 0 UL BOHEMIANS 6, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: –
UL Bohemians: Pens: Ben Martin, JJ Hanrahan

HT: Young Munster 0 UL Bohemians 3

DOLPHIN 24 CORK CONSTITUTION 27, Musgrave Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe, Miah Cronin, David O’Callaghan; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Bryan Cagney, John Ryan; Cons: Johnny Holland 3; Pens: Johnny Holland 2

HT: Dolphin 17 Cork Constitution 3

SHANNON 16 GARRYOWEN 12, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: David O’Donovan, Duncan Casey; Pens: Rob Guerin, Tadhg Bennett
Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, Conan Doyle; Con: Matt Jarvis

HT: Shannon 13 Garryowen 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 29 BRUFF 14, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Mark Irving, Connor Smyth, Ricky Andrew, Penalty try; Cons: David O’Hara 3; Pen: David O’Hara
Bruff: Try: Willie Casey; Pens: Brian Carroll 3

HT: Ballymena 19 Bruff 9

BALLYNAHINCH v BUCCANEERS, Ballymacarn Park (Match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 28 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 33, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Mick Carroll, Cian Culleton, Colin Phillips, David Gannon; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 2
Dublin University: Tries: Penalty try, Michael McLoughlin, Niyi Adeolokun, James O’Donoghue; Cons: Cathal Marsh 2; Pens: Cathal Marsh 3

HT: Blackrock College 13 Dublin University 23

UCD 33 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: David Doyle, Barry Daly 2, Stephen Murphy 2; Cons: James Thornton 4
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Niall Annett, Sean O’Connell, Tom Fraser; Cons: Michael Heaney 2

HT: UCD 28 Belfast Harlequins 0

DUNGANNON 46 MALONE 19, Stevenson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane 3, Mike Dunleavy, Jeremy Turkington, Mark Jenkinson; Cons: Stuart McCloskey 5; Pens: Stuart McCloskey 2
Malone: Try: Mark Marwood; Con: Niall O’Connor; Pens: Niall O’Connor 4

HT: Dungannon 20 Malone 16

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 10 Terenure College 29, Spafield
City of Derry 72 Midleton 7, Judge’s Road
Galwegians 24 Banbridge 27, Crowley Park
Old Wesley 48 Highfield 15, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 27 Bective Rangers 39, Dub Lane
Seapoint 13 Old Crescent 36, Kilbogget Park
UCC 14 Corinthians 17, the Mardyke
De La Salle Palmerston 10 Greystones 23, Kirwan Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 11 Armagh 7, Hamilton Park
Clonakilty 15 Naas 21, Shannonvale Cross
Connemara 0 Skerries 61, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 50 Navan 14, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 34 Thomond 9, Hatrick Park
Sligo 26 Instonians 6, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 3 Boyne 10, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 18 Nenagh Ormond 25, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds