Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The bad weather may have claimed most of the fixtures in the Ulster Bank League today, but Lansdowne brushed aside UL Bohemians to take a step closer to Division 1A silverware and it is advantage Richmond and Tullamore after the opening round of the Provincial Qualifying League Championship.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 23

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 37 OLD BELVEDERE 32, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: John Ryan, Darragh Lyons, Andrew Cudmore, Alex Ryan; Cons: Johnny Holland 4; Pens: Johnny Holland 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery, John Kennedy; Con: Fergal Lawlor, Josh Glynn 2; Pens: Josh Glynn 2

HT: Cork Constitution 16 Old Belvedere 10

UL BOHEMIANS 7 LANSDOWNE 42, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Sean Rennison; Con: Ben Martin
Lansdowne: Tries: Simon Morrissey, Craig Ronaldson, Marcus Walsh, Penalty try, Ron Boucher; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2, Ed Torrie 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 3

HT: UL Bohemians 0 Lansdowne 28

GARRYOWEN 20 YOUNG MUNSTER 14, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Eamonn Connolly, JP Cooney; Cons: Matt Jarvis 2; Pens: Matt Jarvis 2
Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Shane O’Leary; Cons: Derry O’Connor 2

HT: Garryowen 17 Young Munster 7

CLONTARF v DOLPHIN, Castle Avenue (Match postponed)
ST. MARY’S COLLEGE v SHANNON, Templeville Road (Match postponed)

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA v UCD, Eaton Park (Match postponed)
BRUFF v DUNGANNON, Kilballyowen Park (Match postponed)
BUCCANEERS v BELFAST HARLEQUINS, Dubarry Park (Match postponed)
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY v BALLYNAHINCH, Blackrock College, Williamstown (Match postponed)
MALONE v BLACKROCK COLLEGE, Gibson Park (Match postponed)

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 17 Midleton 8, Donnybrook
Corinthians 24 Old Wesley 22, Corinthian Park
Galwegians 28 Cashel 16, Crowley Park
Greystones 20 City of Derry 24, Dr. Hickey Park
Terenure College 24 Old Crescent 7, Lakelands Park

Banbridge v Seapoint, Rifle Park (Match postponed)
De La Salle Palmerston v Queen’s University, Kirwan Park (Match postponed)

DIVISION 2B:

Naas 38 Sunday’s Well 7, Forenaughts
Thomond 38 Clonakilty 26, Liam Fitzgerald Park

Armagh v Rainey Old Boys, Palace Grounds (Match postponed)
Boyne v NUIM Barnhall, Shamrock Lodge (Match postponed)
Instonians v Suttonians, Shaw’s Bridge (Match postponed)
Navan v Connemara, Balreask Old (Match postponed)
Nenagh Ormond v Ards, New Ormond Park (Match postponed)
Skerries v Sligo, Holmpatrick (Match postponed)

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Portadown 5 Tullamore 18, Chambers Park
Richmond 29 Monivea 0, Canal Bank