Jump to main content

Menu

Ireland Women’s Team Named For France

Ireland Women’s Team Named For France

The Ireland Women’s team to play France Women at Ashbourne RFC on Friday (kick-off 7.30pm) has been named.

Head coach Philip Doyle has named an unchanged side, backing the players who overcame their Scottish counterparts in their last outing to secure a famous Triple Crown.

Speaking ahead of the game against France, Doyle said: “It is great to have our goals already ready reached for this season with Rugby World Cup qualification and the Triple Crown secured.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


“That being said, this squad has further goals and a win over France will certainly get us a step closer to those.

“Having seeing France’s very strong performance a fortnight ago (against England), we know that this fixture will be a very tight one but will certainly be very entertaining for the crowd.

“We are looking forward to playing in front of the home crowd in Ashbourne, they always give us great support and can really make a difference for the team on the pitch.”

The game will be streamed live on Irish Rugby TV and also carried on RTE.ie with a commentary team that includes Adrian O’Farrell and former Women’s international Fiona Steed.

In addition, RTÉ’s 2FM will have live commentary of the game at Ashbourne RFC with Michael Corcoran and former Ireland international Rosie Foley.

Ireland v France: Facts & Figures

IRELAND WOMEN’S Team & Replacements (v France Women, 2013 Women’s RBS 6 Nations Championship, Ashbourne RFC, Friday, March 8, kick-off 7.30pm):

15. Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemians/Munster)
14. Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
13. Lynne Cantwell (Richmond/Exile)
12. Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
11. Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)
10. Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
9. Larissa Muldoon (UWIC/Exile)
1. Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians/Leinster) (capt)
2. Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemians/Munster)
3. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
4. Sophie Spence (Mowden Park Sharks/Exile)
5. Marie Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
6. Siobhan Fleming (Tralee/Munster)
7. Claire Molloy (Bristol/Exile)
8. Joy Neville (UL Bohemians/Munster)

Replacements:

16. Stacey-Lea Kennedy (City of Derry/Ulster)
17. Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians/Munster)
18. Lauren Day (Waterloo/Exile)
19. Leigh Dargan (Saracens/Exile)
20. Laura Guest (Highfield/Munster)
21. Amy Davis (Blackrock College/Ulster)
22. Grace Davitt (Cooke/Ulster)
23. Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemians/Munster)

IRELAND WOMEN’S RBS 6 NATIONS FIXTURES:

Sunday, February 3, 1.30pm – Wales Women 10 Ireland Women 12, Talbot Athletic Ground
Saturday, February 9, 2pm – Ireland Women 25 England Women 0, Ashbourne RFC
Saturday February 23, 2pm – Scotland Women 3 Ireland Women 30, Lasswade
Friday, March 8, 7.30pm – Ireland Women v France Women, Ashbourne RFC
Sunday, March 17, 2.30pm local time/1.30pm Irish time – Italy Women v Ireland Women, Parabiago, Milan