Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The gap between Division 1A leaders Lansdowne and the chasing pack was widened once again as Mike Ruddock’s men ran out 20-point winners over Young Munster. UCD put 84 points on Dungannon to take over in second spot in Division 1B, but Ballynahinch also claimed a bonus point to remain in control at the top of the table.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 2

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DOLPHIN 27 UL BOHEMIANS 9, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: John Gleeson, James Cronin; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 4; Drop: Barry Keeshan
UL Bohemians: Pens: Ben Martin 3

HT: Dolphin 21 UL Bohemians 3

LANSDOWNE 37 YOUNG MUNSTER 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Darren O’Reilly, Craig Ronaldson, Cian Aherne 2, Foster Horan; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2
Young Munster: Tries: Darragh O’Neill, Hugh McGrath; Cons: Mike Prendergast 2; Pen: Shane O’Leary

HT: Lansdowne 22 Young Munster 3

SHANNON 45 CORK CONSTITUTION 26, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Niall Ronan, Eric Moloney 2, James Loxton, John Shine, David O’Donovan; Cons: Rob Guerin 6; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall O’Driscoll, Cronan Healy 2, James Ryan; Cons: Gerry Hurley 3

HT: Shannon 24 Cork Constitution 14

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 25 GARRYOWEN 15, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Steve Toal-Lennon, Robbie Hudson, Gareth Austen; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
Garryowen: Pens: Matt Jarvis 5

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Garryowen 9

OLD BELVEDERE 13 CLONTARF 41, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Josh Eden-Whaitiri; Con: Josh Glynn; Pen: Josh Glynn; Drop: Fergal Lawlor
Clontarf: Tries: Simon Crawford 3, Killian Lett 2, Michael McGrath; Cons: Richie Lane 4; Pen: Richie Lane

HT: Old Belvedere 7 Clontarf 13

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 17 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 32, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth, Adrian Hamilton, Penalty try; Con: Callum Patterson
Blackrock College: Tries: David Godfrey, Emile van Wyck, Jan-Simon Byrne, Peter McCague; Cons: Mike McKeever 2, Rob Keogh; Pens: Mike McKeever, Rob Keogh

HT: Ballymena 5 Blackrock College 20

BRUFF 7 BALLYNAHINCH 59, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Try: Brian Cahill; Con: Brian Cahill
Ballynahinch: Tries: Neil Faloon, Aaron Ferris, James Thompson, Stuart Morrow 2, Rodger McBurney, Michael Lawton, David Nicholson, David McGuigan; Cons: Michael Lawton 7

HT: Bruff 7 Ballynahinch 26

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 23 BUCCANEERS 19, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Paddy Lavelle, Niyi Adeolokun; Cons: Cathal Marsh 2; Pens: Cathal Marsh 3
Buccaneers: Try: Conor Fitzgibbon; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 3; Drop: Jack Carty

HT: Dublin University ’10 Buccaneers 13

DUNGANNON 15 UCD 84, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Paul Jackson, Timmy Smith; Con: Stuart McCloskey; Pen: Stuart McCloskey
UCD: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray 3, Alex Kelly 2, James Thornton, Barry Daly, Andrew Boyle, Jordan Coghlan, Conor Gilsenan, Risteard Byrne, Rob Shanley, David Doyle; Cons: Niall Earls 5, James Thornton 3; Pen: Niall Earls

HT: Dungannon 3 UCD 34

MALONE 26 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 22, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Neil Alcorn, Michael Barker; Cons: Mark Gribben 2; Pens: Josh Pentland 3, Mark Gribben
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Paul Rea, Robbie Creighton; Pens: Michael Heaney 4

HT: Malone 9 Belfast Harlequins 8

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 26 Highfield 3, Spafield
City of Derry 37 Bective Rangers 10, Judge’s Road
Midleton 14 Terenure College 52, Towns Park
Old Crescent 20 Corinthians 48, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 18 De La Salle Palmerston 11, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 26 Galwegians 26, Dub Lane
UCC 56 Banbridge 17, the Mardyke
Seapoint 30 Greystones 20, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 43 Ards 13, Shamrock Lodge
Connemara 17 Suttonians 31, Monastery Field
Instonians 17 Sunday’s Well 11, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 23 Nenagh Ormond 22, Forenaughts
Navan 22 Rainey Old Boys 26, Balreask Old
Skerries 38 Clonakilty 6, Holmpatrick
Sligo 13 NUIM Barnhall 17, Hamilton Park
Thomond 12 Armagh 20, Liam Fitzgerald Park