Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne look in unstoppable form after a bonus point defeat of Cork Constitution moved them 12 points clear at the top of Division 1A. Meanwhile, Division 1B leaders Ballynahinch got back on track with an Ulster derby demolition of bottom side Ballymena.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 23

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 35 YOUNG MUNSTER 10, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath 2, Richie Lane, Adrian D’Arcy, Killian Lett; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Young Munster: Tries: Shane O’Leary, Colin Liston

HT: Clontarf 21 Young Munster 5

CORK CONSTITUTION 14 LANSDOWNE 34, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Gerry Hurley, Cathal O’Flaherty; Cons: Johnny Holland 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan, Ron Boucher, Craig Ronaldson, Tadhg Beirne; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 4; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2

HT: Cork Constitution 0 Lansdowne 24

SHANNON 28 OLD BELVEDERE 17, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: James Loxton, Richie Mullane, Niall Ronan; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Rob Guerin, Tadhg Bennett; Drop: Tadhg Bennett
Old Belvedere: Tries: Josh Eden-Whaitiri, Jonathan Slattery; Cons: Josh Glynn 2; Pen: Josh Glynn

HT: Shannon 17 Old Belvedere 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20 DOLPHIN 18, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Matthew D’Arcy; Pens: Gavin Dunne 5
Dolphin: Tries: James Kiernan, Cian Bohane; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Dolphin 10

GARRYOWEN 38 UL BOHEMIANS 3, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: James Rael 2, Conan Doyle, Ronan O’Mahony, David Sherry; Cons: Geoff Ryan 4, Sean Scanlon; Pen: Geoff Ryan
UL Bohemians: Pen: Ben Martin

HT: Garryowen 21 UL Bohemians 3

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 66 BALLYMENA 5, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Blane McIlroy, Aaron Ferris 2, Michael Lawton, Gavin Armstrong, Stuart Morrow, Adam Craig, Aaron Cairns 2, Jonny Madden; Cons: Michael Lawton 4, Adam Craig 4
Ballymena: Try: Darrell Montgomery

HT: Ballynahinch 19 Ballymena 5

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 26 BRUFF 20, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Michael Heaney, Fintan Hillyard; Cons: Michael Heaney 2; Pens: Michael Heaney 4
Bruff: Tries: Dumani Mtya 2; Cons: Brian Cahill 2; Pens: Brian Cahill 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 16 Bruff 6

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 31 DUNGANNON 5, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Job Langbroek 2, Rob Keogh; Cons: Rob Keogh 2; Pens: Rob Keogh 4
Dungannon: Try: Phil Whyte

HT: Blackrock College 20 Dungannon 5

BUCCANEERS 37 MALONE 30, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Fitzgibbon, Callum Boland, Jack Carty, Diarmuid Higgins; Cons: Jack Carty 3, Callum Boland; Pens: Jack Carty 3
Malone: Tries: Chris Leathem, Johnny Burgess, Josh Pentland; Cons: Josh Pentland 3; Pens: Josh Pentland 3

HT: Buccaneers 20 Malone 20

UCD 17 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 10, Belfield (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Andrew Boyle; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pen: Niall Earls
Dublin University: Try: Ciaran Wade; Con: David Joyce; Pen: Cathal Marsh

HT: UCD 14 Dublin University 7

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 39 Midleton 14, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 10 Corinthians 12, Donnybrook
De La Salle Palmerston 13 UCC 17, Kirwan Park
Galwegians 22 Seapoint 26, Crowley Park
Greystones 20 Old Crescent 20, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 21 City of Derry 13, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 38 Cashel 13, Dub Lane
Terenure College 43 Old Wesley 14, Lakelands Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 38 Navan 31, Hamilton Park
Armagh 28 Naas 13, Palace Grounds
Clonakilty 9 Instonians 0, Shannonvale Cross
Nenagh Ormond 18 Boyne 6, New Ormond Park
NUIM Barnhall 50 Connemara 17, NUI Maynooth North Campus
Rainey Old Boys 26 Skerries 12, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 18 Sligo 18, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 20 Thomond 25, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds