Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne won the top of the table clash in Division 1A with St. Mary’s impressive 30-12 dismissal of Cork Constitution another standout result. In Division 1B leaders Ballynahinch’s 10-match unbeaten run was ended by UCD, while another student side, Dublin University, are now just four points off top spot.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 16

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 32 SHANNON 17, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Tadhg Furlong, Adrian D’Arcy, Mark Flanagan; Cons: Richie Lane 3; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Shannon: Tries: John Shine, Dan Heffernan, David O’Donovan; Con: Rob Guerin

HT: Clontarf 6 Shannon 12

CORK CONSTITUTION 12 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 30, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Conor Desmond; Con: Johnny Holland
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Steve Toal-Lennon 2, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: Gavin Dunne 3; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3

HT: Cork Constitution 0 St. Mary’s College 17

LANSDOWNE 34 GARRYOWEN 22, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ross McCarron, Cian Aherne 2, Matt Healy, Mark Roche; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3; Pen: Craig Ronaldson
Garryowen: Try: JP Cooney, Cian O’Shea, Aaron McCloskey; Cons: Matt Jarvis 2; Pen: Matt Jarvis

HT: Lansdowne 15 Garryowen 15

UL BOHEMIANS 13 OLD BELVEDERE 9, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Kelly; Con: Ben Martin; Pens: Ben Martin 2
Old Belvedere: Pens: Josh Glynn 3

HT: UL Bohemians 7 Old Belvedere 6

YOUNG MUNSTER 13 DOLPHIN 10, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Mark Doyle; Con: Brian Haugh; Pen: Brian Haugh; Drop: Mike Prendergast
Dolphin: Try: Miah Cronin; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Young Munster 6 Dolphin 3

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 5 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 42, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Martin Irwin
Dublin University: Tries: Niyi Adeolukan 2, Pierce Dargan 2, Brian du Toit, Cameron Falcon; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: Ballymena 5 Dublin University 13

BALLYNAHINCH 7 UCD 19, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: James Thompson; Con: Adam Craig
UCD: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray, Andrew Boyle; Pens: James Thornton 3

HT: Ballynahinch 0 UCD 19

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 23 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 23, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Tom Kevany, Mike McKeever; Cons: Rob Keogh 2; Pens: Rob Keogh 3
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Kettyle 2, Lawrence Babe; Con: Jonny Holmes; Pens: Jonny Holmes 2

HT: Blackrock College 14 Belfast Harlequins 13

BRUFF 17 MALONE 21, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Mark Cosgrave, Michael Carroll, John Moore; Con: Brian Cahill
Malone: Tries: Mark Gribben, Taylor Acheson, Niall Shannon; Cons: Josh Pentland 3

HT: Bruff 5 Malone 21

DUNGANNON 22 BUCCANEERS 24, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Mark Jenkinson, Jaryd Bennett, Mark O’Shea; Cons: Stuart McCloskey 2; Pen: Stuart McCloskey
Buccaneers: Tries: Kolo Kiripati, Callum Boland; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 3; Drop: Jack Carty

HT: Dungannon 10 Buccaneers 12

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 15 De La Salle Palmerston 7, Spafield
City of Derry 35 Banbridge 22, Judge’s Road
Corinthians 21 Terenure College 15, Corinthian Park
Midleton 10 Greystones 7, Towns Park
Old Crescent 20 Bective Rangers 20, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 27 Queen’s University 33, Donnybrook
Seapoint 41 Highfield 10, Kilbogget Park
UCC 19 Galwegians 19, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Skerries 25 Navan 25, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
Armagh 13 NUIM Barnhall 19, Palace Grounds
Clonakilty 6 Ards 17, Shannonvale Cross
Connemara 21 Thomond 12, Monastery Field
Instonians 16 Boyne 11, Shaw’s Bridge
Sligo 22 Naas 30, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 3 Nenagh Ormond 20, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 8 Rainey Old Boys 35, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds