Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Away victories were the order of the day in Division 1A as place-kickers Shane O’Leary, Craig Ronaldson and Johnny Holland impressed for their respective sides. There were tries galore in Division 1B, including an action-packed 36-all draw between Buccaneers and Blackrock College.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 2

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


OLD BELVEDERE 8 YOUNG MUNSTER 10, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Eddie Devitt; Pen: Josh Glynn
Young Munster: Try: Penalty try; Con: Shane O’Leary; Pen: Brian Haugh

HT: Old Belvedere 3 Young Munster 0

DOLPHIN 25 LANSDOWNE 27, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: James Kiernan, Harry Fleming, James Cronin; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Ross McCarron, Mark Roche; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 5

HT: Dolphin 17 Lansdowne 15

GARRYOWEN 18 CORK CONSTITUTION 21, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Conan Doyle, Ronan O’Mahony; Con: Matthew Jarvis; Pens: Matthew Jarvis 2
Cork Constitution: Pens: Johnny Holland 7

HT: Garryowen 10 Cork Constitution 15

CLONTARF 17 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Michael McGrath; Pens: Noel Reid 4
St. Mary’s College: Try: Rob Sweeney; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 4

HT: Clontarf 8 St. Mary’s College 16

SHANNON 31 OLD BELVEDERE 13, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Tadhg Bennett 2, Luke O’Dea, James Loxton; Cons: Rob Guerin 3, Tadhg Bennett; Pen: Rob Guerin
UL Bohemians: Try: David Johnson; Con: Ben Martin; Pens: Ben Martin 2

HT: Shannon 14 UL Bohemians 6

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 3 UCD 26, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Pen: Brian Cahill
UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Conor Gilsenan, Danny Kenny, Jordan Coghlan; Cons: James Thornton 2, Niall Earls

HT: Bruff 0 UCD 7

BUCCANEERS 36 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 36, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Luke Satchwell, Eoghan Grace, Alex Hayman 2, Conor Finn; Cons: Jack Carty 4; Drop: Jack Carty
Blackrock College: Tries: David Godfrey, Job Langbroek, Tom Kevany, Jan-Simon Byrne, Emile van Wyck; Cons: Rob Keogh 4; Pen: Rob Keogh

HT: Buccaneers 26 Blackrock College 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 24 DUNGANNON 16, Merrion Road
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Penalty try, Pierce Dargan, Jack Kelly; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce
Dungannon: Tries: Mark Jenkinson, Ali Birch; Pens: Stuart McCloskey 2

HT: Dublin University 14 Dungannon 3

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 3 BALLYNAHINCH 36, Deramore Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Pen: Michael Heaney
Ballynahinch: Tries: Stuart Morrow, Adam Craig 2, Robert Greer, Robin Harte; Cons: Michael Lawton 4; Pen: Michael Lawton

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 Ballynahinch 24

MALONE 26 BALLYMENA 5, Gibson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Shane Kelly, Michael Barker 2, Josh Pentland; Cons: Niall O’Connor 3
Ballymena: Try: Andrew Warwick

HT: Malone 19 Ballymena 5

DIVISION 2A:

Old Crescent v Galwegians, Rosbrien (match postponed due to waterlogged pitch)
Seapoint 23 Cashel 32, Kilbogget Park