Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne’s bonus point defeat of Dolphin has moved them to the summit of Division 1A, with Garryowen, who won away to Cork Constitution, level with them on 30 points. In Division 1B, Ballynahinch fought back to draw with Malone and remain in pole position.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 5

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


LANSDOWNE 37 DOLPHIN 7, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Roche, John Cooney 2, Willie Earle, Jordi Murphy; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2
Dolphin: Try: Rory Scannell; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: Lansdowne 17 Dolphin 7

CORK CONSTITUTION 14 GARRYOWEN 20, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Andrew O’Driscoll; Pens: Johnny Holland 3
Garryowen: Tries: Rory Brosnan, Ronan O’Mahony; Cons: Geoff Ryan 2; Pens: Geoff Ryan 2

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Garryowen 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16 CLONTARF 3, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Darragh Fanning; Con: Steve Toal-Lennon; Pens: Steve Toal-Lennon, Gavin Dunne 2
Clontarf: Pen: Richie Lane

HT: St. Mary’s College 7 Clontarf 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 40 OLD BELVEDERE 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Neville Melbourne, Darragh O’Neill 2, Lukas Kunz; Cons: Brian Haugh 4; Pens: Brian Haugh 4
Old Belvedere: Pen: Josh Glynn

HT: Young Munster 13 Old Belvedere 3

UL BOHEMIANS 8 SHANNON 16, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Mossy Lawler; Pen: JJ Hanrahan
Shannon: Try: James Murphy; Con: Rob Guerin; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2, Rob Guerin

HT: UL Bohemians 5 Shannon 6

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 9 DUNGANNON 9, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pens: Tim Small 3
Dungannon: Pens: Darren Simpson, Stuart McCloskey 2

HT: Ballymena 6 Dungannon 0

BRUFF 3 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 6, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Pen: Brian Cahill
Blackrock College: Pen: David Godfrey; Drop: David Godfrey

HT: Bruff 3 Blackrock College 3

BUCCANEERS 25 UCD 20, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jack Carty, Alex Hayman, Billy Henshaw; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pens: Jack Carty 2
UCD: Try: Eoin Joyce; Pens: James Thornton 5

HT: Buccaneers 0 UCD 9

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 16 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: James O’Donoghue; Con: Cathal Marsh; Pens: Cathal Marsh 3
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Stuart Olding, Matthew Holmes; Cons: Stuart Olding 2; Pens: Stuart Olding 2

HT: Dublin University 3 Belfast Harlequins 10

MALONE 15 BALLYNAHINCH 15, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Alan O’Connor, Chris Leathem, Michael Barker
Ballynahinch: Tries: Chris Stevenson, Adam Craig; Con: Chris Quinn; Pen: Chris Quinn

HT: Malone 15 Ballynahinch 5

DIVISION 2B:

Clonakilty 32 Connemara 0, Shannonvale Cross