Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen will head into the Christmas break as Division 1A leaders after beating St. Mary’s College at home. The Light Blues got the required result with previous table toppers Lansdowne losing to Young Munster.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 1

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 23 SHANNON 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Conor Desmond, Gerry Hurley; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pens: Johnny Holland 3
Shannon: Tries: Rob Guerin, Cormac O’Donnell; Con: Rob Guerin; Pen: Rob Guerin

HT: Cork Constitution 13 Shannon 0

GARRYOWEN 28 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Cian O’Shea, Conan Doyle, Shane Buckley; Cons: Jamie Gavin 2; Pens: Jamie Gavin 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ciaran Ruddock, Matt D’Arcy, Kurt Haupt; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: Garryowen 18 St. Mary’s College 8

UL BOHEMIANS 9 DOLPHIN 19, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: JJ Hanrahan, Ben Martin 2
Dolphin: Try: Harry Fleming; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Dolphin 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 LANSDOWNE 15, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Dom Lespierre; Con: Brian Haugh; Pens: Brian Haugh 2; Drop: Mike Prendergast
Lansdowne: Pens: Craig Ronaldson 5

HT: Young Munster 9 Lansdowne 12

CLONTARF 14 OLD BELVEDERE 13, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Timmy McCoy; Pens: Richie Lane 3
Old Belvedere: Try: Daniel Riordan; Con: Josh Glynn; Pens: Josh Glynn 2

HT: Clontarf 5 Old Belvedere 10

DIVISION 1B:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13 BALLYMENA 23, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Peter McCague 2; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 2
Ballymena: Tries: Darrell Montgomery, Darrell O’Kane, Conor Smyth, Scott Gibson; Pen: Tim Small

HT: Blackrock College 13 Ballymena 8

BALLYNAHINCH 55 BRUFF 3, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: James Thompson, Chris Quinn, Aaron Cairns, Rodger McBurney, Conor Carey, Stuart Morrow, Neil Faloon; Cons: Chris Quinn 4, Blane McIlroy 3
Bruff: Pen: Brian Carroll

HT: Ballynahinch 20 Bruff 3

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 36 MALONE 3, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Sean O’Connell, Niall Annett, Michael Kirkwood, Michael Allen, Rory Scholes; Con: Stuart Olding; Pens: Stuart Olding 3
Malone: Pen: Lorcan McGillan

HT: Belfast Harlequins 14 Malone 3

BUCCANEERS 25 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 23, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Kolo Kiripati 2, Alex Hayman, Callum Boland; Con: Jack Carty; Pen: Jack Carty
Dublin University: Tries: Jack Kelly, Neil Hanratty; Cons: David Joyce, Max Waters; Pens: Paddy Lavelle, Cathal Marsh, Max Waters

HT: Buccaneers 25 Dublin University 13

UCD 36 DUNGANNON 18, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jordan Coghlan, Andrew Boyle 3, Barry Daly; Cons: James Thornton 3, Niall Earls; Pen: James Thornton
Dungannon: Tries: James McMahon, Paul Magee; Con: Jaryd Bennett; Pens: Jaryd Bennett 2

HT: UCD 15 Dungannon 6

DIVISION 2A:

City of Derry 13 Galwegians 21, Judge’s Road
Corinthians 30 Greystones 8, Corinthian Park
Midleton 6 Highfield 10, Towns Park
Old Crescent 30 Banbridge 23, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 37 Cashel 14, Donnybrook
Seapoint 16 De La Salle Palmerston 16, Kilbogget Park
Terenure College 25 Bective Rangers 15, Lakelands Park
UCC 24 Queen’s University 26, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 13 Instonians 14, Hamilton Park
Armagh 17 Navan 10, Palace Grounds
Clonakilty v Connemara, Shannonvale Cross (match postponed)
Naas 35 Suttonians 19, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 16 Skerries 12, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 31 Sligo 0, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 17 NUIM Barnhall 23, Musgrave Park
Thomond 22 Boyne 24, Liam Fitzgerald Park