Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne retained top spot in Division 1A following a last-gasp win at Clontarf, while Division 1B leaders Ballynahinch dominated the second half of their derby clash with Dungannon to remain at the summit. Check out tonight’s results from the Ulster Bank League.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, November 9

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 18 LANSDOWNE 20, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Richie Lane, Tadhg Furlong; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Ross McCarron, Tom Sexton; Cons: Craig Ronaldson, Tom Daly; Pens: Tom Daly 2

HT: Clontarf 13 Lansdowne 7

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 DOLPHIN 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Scott Deasy, Ivan Dineen; Con: Johnny Holland; Pens: Johnny Holland 2
Dolphin: Try: Niall Scannell; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Cork Constitution 8 Dolphin 7

GARRYOWEN 12 SHANNON 6, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Jamie Gavin 4
Shannon: Pens: Rob Guerin 2

HT: Garryowen 6 Shannon 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Conor Hogan; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Conan, Josh Eden-Whaitiri; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Old Belvedere 3

UL BOHEMIANS 14 YOUNG MUNSTER 16, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Tommy O’Donnell; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 3
Young Munster: Try: Darragh O’Neill; Con: Brian Haugh; Pens: Brian Haugh 3

HT: UL Bohemians 11 Young Munster 10

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 31 DUNGANNON 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: James Simpson, Stuart Morrow, Chris Quinn; Cons: Chris Quinn 2; Pens: Chris Quinn 4
Dungannon: Try: Peter Nelson; Con: John McGuckin; Pens: John McGuckin 2

HT: Ballynahinch 6 Dungannon 13

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 16 BALLYMENA 11, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Rory Scholes; Con: Michael Heaney; Pens: Michael Heaney 3
Ballymena: Try: Darrell Montgomery; Pens: Scott Gibson 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 13 Ballymena 3

BUCCANEERS 32 BRUFF 10, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jack Carty, Conor Finn 2, David Heffernan; Cons: Jack Carty 3; Pens: Jack Carty 2
Bruff: Try: Mike Carroll; Con: Brian Carroll; Pen: Brian Carroll

HT: Buccaneers 13 Bruff 3

UCD 17 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 19, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Risteard Byrne, Barry Daly; Cons: Shane O’Meara 2; Pen: James Thornton
Blackrock College: Tries: Des Dillon, Jan-Simon Byrne; Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: UCD 3 Blackrock College 5

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 28 MALONE 24, College Park (played on Saturday)
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Niyi Adeolukan, Pierce Dargan, Brian du Toit; Cons: Cathal Marsh 2; Pens: Cathal Marsh 3
Malone: Tries: Josh Pentland, Lorcan McGillan 2; Cons: Lorcan McGillan 3; Pen: Lorcan McGillan

HT: Dublin University 10 Malone 24

DIVISION 2A:

Galwegians 31 Corinthians 13, Crowley Park