Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Local rivals Dolphin and Cork Constitution were the big movers in Division 1A as they closed the gap on leaders Lansdowne and climbed into the top four. In Division 1B, new table toppers Ballynahinch took advantage of Malone’s defeat to UCD as they put 52 points on struggling Blackrock.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 3

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DOLPHIN 32 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 14, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: James Cronin, Chris Bannon, Penalty try, Eamon Mills; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Robbie Hudson; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3

HT: Dolphin 13 St. Mary’s College 6

LANSDOWNE 22 CORK CONSTITUTION 25, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Aherne 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 4
Cork Constitution: Tries: Scott Deasy, Darragh Lyons, Niall O’Driscoll; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pens: Johnny Holland 2

HT: Lansdowne 14 Cork Constitution 3

OLD BELVEDERE 45 SHANNON 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Conan, Eddie Devitt 2, John Kennedy, Daniel Riordan, Penalty tries 2; Cons: Steve Crosbie 5
Shannon: Try: John Shine; Con: Rob Guerin; Pens: Rob Guerin 2

HT: Old Belvedere 19 Shannon 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 11 CLONTARF 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Darragh O’Neill; Pens: Brian Haugh 2
Clontarf: Tries: Timmy McCoy, Martin Garvey; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2

HT: Young Munster 11 Clontarf 10

UL BOHEMIANS 16 GARRYOWEN 12, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Rory White; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 3
Garryowen: Pens: Jamie Gavin 4

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Garryowen 9

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 BUCCANEERS 17, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Penalty try; Con: Niall Martin; Pens: Niall Martin 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Alex Hayman 2; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Ballymena 0 Buccaneers 10

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 19 BALLYNAHINCH 52, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Colin Phillips, Des Dillon, Michael Carroll; Cons: David Godfrey 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Chris Quinn 3, Adam Craig 3, Aaron Ferris, Michael Lawton; Cons: Chris Quinn 5, Michael Lawton

HT: Blackrock College 5 Ballynahinch 35

BRUFF 6 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 12, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Pens: Brian Carroll 2
Dublin University: Pens: Cathal Marsh 4

HT: Bruff 0 Dublin University 9

DUNGANNON 13 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 23, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Try: Mark Faloon; Con: Jaryd Bennett; Pens: Jaryd Bennett, Stuart McCloskey
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Stuart Olding, Michael Ferguson; Cons: Michael Heaney 2; Pens: Michael Heaney 3

HT: Dungannon 13 Belfast Harlequins 7

MALONE 15 UCD 18, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Chris Taylor, Glenn Moore; Con: John Creighton; Pen: John Creighton
UCD: Tries: Eoin Joyce 2, Rob Shanley; Pen: Niall Earls

HT: Malone 5 UCD 10

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 18 Greystones 16, Spafield
City of Derry 35 Corinthians 33, Judge’s Road
De La Salle Palmerston 13 Highfield 49, Kirwan Park
Midleton 15 Old Crescent 15, Towns Park
Old Wesley 34 Galwegians 33, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 20 Banbridge 45, Dub Lane
UCC 10 Bective Rangers 8, the Mardyke
Seapoint 15 Terenure College 13, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 31 Connemara 13, Hamilton Park
Armagh 45 Instonians 20, Palace Grounds
Boyne 24 Suttonians 17, Shamrock Lodge
Clonakilty 23 Sunday’s Well 26, Shannonvale Cross
Nenagh Ormond 18 Sligo 5, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 10 NUIM Barnhall 6, Hatrick Park
Thomond 12 Skerries 12, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Naas 27 Navan 12, Forenaughts (played on Friday)