Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Jacques Benade’s Malone side continued their impressive start to life in Division 1B of the Ulster Bank League by putting 60 points on Ulster rivals Ballymena. Elsewhere, Young Munster remain top in Division 1A and Banbridge and Boyne are riding high in the lower divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 6

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 13 GARRYOWEN 23, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Martin Garvey; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Garryowen: Tries: Conan Doyle, Corey Hircock; Cons: Jamie Gavin 2; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2; Drop: Jamie Gavin

HT: Clontarf 3 Garryowen 6

DOLPHIN 21 OLD BELVEDERE 15, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Harry Fleming, Cian Bohane; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2; Drop: Barry Keeshan
Old Belvedere: Tries: David Mongan 2; Con: Josh Glynn; Pen: Josh Glynn

HT: Dolphin 18 Old Belvedere 3

UL BOHEMIANS 23 CORK CONSTITUTION 15, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Mossy Lawler, Martin McPhail, Penalty try; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Robert Clune, Darragh Lyons; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: UL Bohemians 13 Cork Constitution 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 14, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Penalty try; Con: Brian Haugh; Pens: Brian Haugh 3
St. Mary’s College: Try: Kevin Sheahan; Pens: Ray Crotty 2; Drop: Marcus O’Driscoll

HT: Young Munster 6 St. Mary’s College 0

LANSDOWNE 48 SHANNON 7, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Matt Healy 2, Charlie Butterworth, Sean Carey, Ross McCarron, John Coleman; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 4
Shannon: Try: John Shine; Con: Rob Guerin

HT: Lansdowne 32 Shannon 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 3 MALONE 60, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pen: Niall Martin
Malone: Tries: Glenn Moore 3, Neil Alcorn 2, Conor Joyce, Chris Leathem, Mark Gribben, John Creighton; Cons: Niall O’Connor 5, Shandon Scott; Pen: Niall O’Connor

HT: Ballymena 3 Malone 43

BALLYNAHINCH 13 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 11, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Michael Lawton; Con: Michael Lawton; Pens: Michael Lawton 2
Belfast Harlequins: Try: Adam D’Arcy; Pens: Rory Scholes 2

HT: Ballynahinch 10 Belfast Harlequins 3

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 14 BUCCANEERS 23, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Jan-Simon Byrne, Michael Carroll; Cons: David Godfrey 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Billy Henshaw, Luke Satchwell; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pens: Jack Carty 3

HT: Blackrock College 7 Buccaneers 13

DUNGANNON 16 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 22, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane 2; Pens: Peter Nelson, John McGuckin
Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Niyi Adeolukan, Paddy Lavelle; Cons: Cathal Marsh 2; Pen: Cathal Marsh

HT: Dungannon 13 Dublin University 10

UCD 42 BRUFF 10, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Shane Grannell, Mark McGroarty, Alex Kelly, Sam Coghlan Murray, Jordan Coghlan; Cons: James Thornton 3; Pens: James Thornton 2
Bruff: Try: Brendan Deady; Con: Brian Carroll; Pen: Brian Carroll

HT: UCD 11 Bruff 3

DIVISION 2A:

De La Salle Palmerston 9 Terenure College 38, Kirwan Park (played on Friday)
Banbridge 54 Old Wesley 21, Rifle Park
Cashel 29 Old Crescent 16, Spafield
Galwegians 22 Bective Rangers 13, Crowley Park
Highfield 23 Greystones 26, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 28 Corinthians 29, Dub Lane
Seapoint 25 City of Derry 36, Kilbogget Park
UCC 17 Midleton 19, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Skerries 21 Suttonians 12, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
Ards 8 Rainey Old Boys 27, Hamilton Park
Armagh 45 Sunday’s Well 7, Palace Grounds
Boyne 41 Sligo 0, Shamrock Lodge
Naas 78 Connemara 9, Forenaughts
Navan 27 Instonians 14, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 41 Clonakilty 14, New Ormond Park
Thomond 14 NUIM Barnhall 40, Liam Fitzgerald Park