Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster and UCD have sprung straight to the top of the Division 1A and 1B tables respectively following a busy opening weekend in the Ulster Bank League. A bonus point win has taken UCC to the summit in Division 2A, and Boyne lead the way in Division 2B courtesy of a five-point return in their opener.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 29

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 22 CLONTARF 20, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: James Ryan, Gerry Hurley, Darragh Lyons; Cons: Gerry Hurley 2; Pen: Gerry Hurley
Clontarf: Tries: Cathal O’Flynn, Dermot O’Meara; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pens: Richie Lane 2

HT: Cork Constitution 3 Clontarf 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Kevin Croke; Cons: Ray Crotty 2; Pen: Ray Crotty
UL Bohemians: Try: Rory White; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 UL Bohemians 3

GARRYOWEN 19 DOLPHIN 3, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Barry O’Mahony; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 4
Dolphin: Pen: Eamonn Mills

HT: Garryowen 9 Dolphin 3

OLD BELVEDERE 9 LANSDOWNE 16, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Josh Glynn 3
Lansdowne: Try: Cian Aherne; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 3

HT: Old Belvedere 6 Lansdowne 10

SHANNON 3 YOUNG MUNSTER 36, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Ben Sargent
Young Munster: Tries: Mark Doyle 2, Dom Lespierre, Ger Flaherty; Cons: Brian Haugh 2; Pens: Brian Haugh 3; Drop: Gareth Quinn McDonogh

HT: Shannon 3 Young Munster 11

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20 UCD 48, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Rory Scholes, Mark Kettyle, Adam D’Arcy; Con: Stuart Olding; Pen: Stuart Olding
UCD: Tries: Emmet MacMahon, Mark McGroarty, Barry Daly 2, Danny Kenny 2, Alex Kelly; Cons: James Thornton 5; Pen: Niall Earls

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 UCD 21

BRUFF 25 BALLYMENA 5, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Brendan Deady, Gary Leonard, Penalty try; Cons: Brian Carroll 2; Pens: Brian Carroll 2
Ballymena: Try: Niall Martin

HT: Bruff 13 Ballymena 0

BUCCANEERS 17 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Kolo Kiripati; Pens: Jack Carty 4
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Ferris, Aaron Cairns, Chris Napier; Cons: Michael Lawton 3; Pens: Michael Lawton 2

HT: Buccaneers 14 Ballynahinch 17

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 29 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 11, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Jack Dilger, Ariel Robles, Martin Kelly, Pierce Dargan; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce
Blackrock College: Try: Mark Scott-Lennon; Pens: David Godfrey 2

HT: Dublin University 15 Blackrock College 6

MALONE 36 DUNGANNON 13, Gibson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Glen Moore, Alan O’Connor, Neil Alcorn, Chris Leathem; Cons: Niall O’Connor 2; Pens: Niall O’Connor 4
Dungannon: Try: Paul McCarroll; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson 2

HT: Malone 16 Dungannon 3

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 26 Highfield 33, Donnybrook
City of Derry 15 UCC 45, Judge’s Road
Corinthians 33 De La Salle Palmerston 15, Corinthian Park
Greystones 17 Banbridge 28, Dr. Hickey Park
Midleton 11 Cashel 21, Towns Park
Old Crescent 27 Queen’s University 17, Rosbrien
Terenure College 19 Galwegians 8, Lakelands Park
Old Wesley 25 Seapoint 18, Donnybrook (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Clonakilty 13 Armagh 13, Shannonvale Cross
Connemara 6 Boyne 24, Monastery Field
Instonians 22 Skerries 20, Shaw’s Bridge
NUIM Barnhall 19 Naas 22, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 22 Nenagh Ormond 17, Hatrick Park
Sligo 12 Navan 27, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 33 Thomond 28, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 21 Ards 12, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds