Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was decision day in Divisions 2A and 2B of the Ulster Bank League and the Round Robin series. Congratulations, in particular, to Division 2B champions Cashel who completed a 15-match winning streak and new senior club Skerries, the winners of the Provincial Qualifying League.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE: Saturday, April 14

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 12 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Killian Lett, Niall Treston; Con: Richie Lane
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Hogan, Darren Hudson 2; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: Clontarf 7 St. Mary’s College 8

GARRYOWEN 20 CORK CONSTITUTION 21, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: David Sherry, Ronan O’Mahony; Cons: Declan Cusack 2; Pens: Declan Cusack, Fergal Lawlor
Cork Constitution: Tries: Tom Gleeson 2; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Gerry Hurley 3

HT: Garryowen 17 Cork Constitution 16

OLD BELVEDERE 22 LANSDOWNE 18, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Ben Woods; Con: Gearoid McDonald; Pens: Gearoid McDonald 4, Eamonn Fitzgerald
Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan 2; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2

HT: Old Belvedere 16 Lansdowne 10

SHANNON 21 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 3, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Conor Cunnane, Rob Guerin; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 3
Blackrock College: Pen: Darragh Fitzpatrick

HT: Shannon 5 Blackrock College 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 32 DOLPHIN 24, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Mark Doyle, Ger Flaherty, Ger Bourke, Declan Bannon; Cons: Willie Staunton 3; Pens: Willie Staunton 2
Dolphin: Tries: Harry Fleming, Eric Moloney, Eoin O’Shaughnessy; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Young Munster 10 Dolphin 17

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 3 UL BOHEMIANS 32, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pen: Harry McAleese
UL Bohemians: Tries: Dave Kilcoyne, Darren Moroney 3; Cons: JJ Hanrahan 3; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2

HT: Ballynahinch 3 UL Bohemians 17

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 24 UCD 22, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Ian Porter, Penalty try, Richard Lutton, Gavin McLoughlin; Cons: Ian Porter 2
UCD: Try: Risteard Byrne, Andrew Boyle, Michael Twomey; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pen: James Thornton

HT: Belfast Harlequins 7 UCD 15

DUNGANNON 37 BALLYMENA 15, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Peter Nelson, Glenn Sinnamon, Conor Gaston, Michael Lawton; Cons: Michael Lawton 4; Pens: Michael Lawton 3
Ballymena: Tries: Alasdair Frazer 2; Con: Luke Marshall; Pen: Luke Marshall

HT: Dungannon 20 Ballymena 10

GALWEGIANS 20 BUCCANEERS 17, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Brian Murphy, Conor Muldoon; Cons: Tadhg Leader 2; Pens: Tadhg Leader 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Paul Harte 2; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Galwegians 10 Buccaneers 10

UCC 25 BRUFF 28, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Conor Barry, Joe Holland, Billy Newman; Cons: Luke Duffy 2; Pens: Luke Duffy 2
Bruff: Tries: Mark Cosgrove, Paul O’Brien 2; Cons: Brian Cahill 2; Pens: Brian Cahill 3

HT: UCC 17 Bruff 20

DIVISION 2A:

Clonakilty 21 Terenure College 38, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 6 Midleton 14, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 0 Old Wesley 0, College Park
Greystones 13 Bective Rangers 38, Dr. Hickey Park
Instonians 30 Corinthians 66, Shaw’s Bridge
Malone 63 Seapoint 0, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 32 City of Derry 14, Dub Lane
Thomond 14 Old Crescent 8, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Banbridge 21 Wanderers 22, Rifle Park
Boyne 24 Nenagh Ormond 22, Drogheda
Cashel 20 Rainey Old Boys 17, Spafield
Connemara 24 NUIM Barnhall 7, Monastery Field
Highfield 34 Suttonians 15, Woodleigh Park
Naas 5 Armagh 15, Forenaughts
Navan 6 Ards 19, Balreask Old
Sligo 24 Sunday’s Well 3, Hamilton Park

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Richmond 30 Clogher Valley 19, Richmond Park
Skerries 27 Monivea 20, Holmpatrick