Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It is tighter than ever at the top of Division 1A in the Ulster Bank League with today’s bonus point victory for St. Mary’s College seeing them join leaders Clontarf on 45 points. Belfast Harlequins, Dublin University and Cashel still lead the way in the other divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 18

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950 or search #UBL on Twitter

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 12 LANSDOWNE 40, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Penalty try, Jan-Simon Byrne; Con: Rob Keogh
Lansdowne: Tries: Jordi Murphy 3, Tom Sexton, Stuart McCarron; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 3

HT: Blackrock College 0 Lansdowne 16

CLONTARF 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 9, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Penalty try; Con: Richie Lane; Pen: Richie Lane
Cork Constitution: Pens: Gerry Hurley 3

HT: Clontarf 3 Cork Constitution 3

DOLPHIN 17 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Andy O’Driscoll, John Quill, Ryan Murphy; Con: Barry Keeshan
Old Belvedere: Try: John Kennedy; Con: Daniel Riordan; Pens: Eamonn Fitzgerald 3

HT: Dolphin 12 Old Belvedere 9

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24 SHANNON 12, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Damian Hall, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ray Crotty; Cons: Ray Crotty 2
Shannon: Tries: Conor Cunnane, James Murphy; Con: Tadhg Bennett

HT: St. Mary’s College 12 Shannon 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 21 GARRYOWEN 15, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Andrew Burke; Con: Willie Staunton; Pen: Willie Staunton; Drops: Willie Staunton 2
Garryowen: Tries: Ian Hanly, Alan Gaughan; Con: Declan Cusack; Pen: Declan Cusack

HT: Young Munster 9 Garryowen 8

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 22 BUCCANEERS 14, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Robin Harte, Aaron Ferris, James Thompson; Cons: James Lash 2; Pen: James Lash
Buccaneers: Tries: Mark McCrea, Garrett Halligan; Cons: Jack Carty 2

HT: Ballynahinch 22 Buccaneers 0

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 27 UCC 18, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark McGrath, Michael Allen, Penalty try; Cons: Ian Porter 2, Stuart Olding; Pens: Ian Porter 2
UCC: Tries: Peter McCabe, Joe Holland; Con: Brian Kingston; Pens: Brian Kingston 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 17 UCC 6

DUNGANNON v GALWEGIANS, Stevenson Park (Match postponed due to the death of Galwegians player David O’Hara earlier this week)

UCD 31 BALLYMENA 28, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: James Tracy 2, Brian Hall, Michael Twomey; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 2; Drop: Niall Earls
Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney 3, Martin Irwin; Cons: Luke Marshall 4

HT: UCD 20 Ballymena 21

UL BOHEMIANS 16 BRUFF 20, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Torrie; Con: Ed Torrie; Pens: Ed Torrie 3
Bruff: Tries: Alan Bourke, Brendan Deady; Cons: Brian Cahill 2; Pens: Brian Cahill 2

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Bruff 10

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 27 Terenure College 15, Donnybrook
Clonakilty 13 Old Crescent 18, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 25 Seapoint 29, Kirwan Park
Greystones 23 Corinthians 40, Dr. Hickey Park
Instonians 12 Midleton 18, Shaw’s Bridge
Malone 39 Old Wesley 5, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 6 Dublin University 20, Dub Lane
Thomond 13 City of Derry 37, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 29 Ards 12, Palace Grounds
Banbridge 32 Sligo 0, Rifle Park
Boyne 10 Sunday’s Well 8, Drogheda
Cashel 31 Connemara 17, Spafield
Highfield 29 Rainey Old Boys 13, Woodleigh Park
Naas 15 Wanderers 3, Forenaughts
Navan 10 NUIM Barnhall 25, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 22 Suttonians 14, New Ormond Park

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

MONIVEA 3 TULLAMORE 9, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Monivea: Pen: Ger O’Connor
Tullamore: Drops: Colin Draper, Aaron Deverell, David Clavin

HT: Monivea 0 Tullamore 0