Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Division 1A leaders St. Mary’s College beat Garryowen to maintain their winning run in the latest round of action in the Ulster Bank League. Meanwhile, Buccaneers came from behind against UCD to secure the only away win in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 4

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 17 SHANNON 22, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: John Cooney, Mark Roche, Ross McCarron; Con: Mark Roche
Shannon: Try: Stephen Keogh; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 5

HT: Lansdowne 12 Shannon 16

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 18 OLD BELVEDERE 11, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Michael McKeever, Darragh Fitzpatrick; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Leo Auva’a; Pens: Eamonn Fitzgerald 2

HT: Blackrock College 8 Old Belvedere 6

CLONTARF 32 DOLPHIN 23, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Ben Barclay, Michael McGrath, Turlough Considine, Simon Crawford; Cons: Richie Lane 3; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Dolphin: Tries: Ryan Murphy 2, Penalty try; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Clontarf 22 Dolphin 11

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13 GARRYOWEN 12, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Mark Sexton; Con: Ray Crotty; Pens: Ray Crotty 2
Garryowen: Pens: Declan Cusack 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Garryowen 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 9 CORK CONSTITUTION 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Willie Staunton 3
Cork Constitution: Try: Niall O’Driscoll; Con: Johnny Holland

HT: Young Munster 6 Cork Constitution 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 17 BRUFF 8, Eaton Park
Scorers; Ballymena: Tries: Andrew Kerr, Luke Marshall; Cons: Luke Marshall; Pen: Luke Marshall
Bruff: Try: Cathal O’Regan; Pen: Brian Cahill

HT: Ballymena 3 Bruff 3

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19 GALWEGIANS 13, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Penalty try; Con: Ian Porter; Pens: Ian Porter 4
Galwegians: Try: David O’Hara; Con: Matthew Jarvis; Pens: Matthew Jarvis 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 13 Galwegians 6

UL BOHEMIANS 8 UCC 3, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Sean Rennison; Pen: Ben Martin
UCC: Pen: Luke Duffy

HT: UL Bohemians 0 UCC 0

UCD 15 BUCCANEERS 16, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: David Lynch 2; Con: Niall Earls; Pen: Niall Earls
Buccaneers: Try: Alex Hayman; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 2; Drop: Jack Carty

HT: UCD 12 Buccaneers 0

BALLYNAHINCH 22 DUNGANNON 22, Ballymacarn Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Chris Napier, James Simpson, David Nicholson; Cons: James Lash 2; Pen: James Lash
Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane, James McMahon, Mark O’Shea; Cons: Michael Lawton 2; Pen: Michael Lawton

HT: Ballynahinch 7 Dungannon 17

DIVISION 2A:

City of Derry 22 De La Salle Palmerston 17, Judge’s Road
Corinthians 14 Clonakilty 7, Corinthian Park
Dublin University 18 Malone 11, College Park
Midleton 10 Thomond 3, Towns Park
Old Crescent 35 Instonians 0, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 13 Bective Rangers 21, Donnybrook
Seapoint 13 Queen’s University 12, Kilbogget Park
Terenure College 8 Greystones 6, Lakelands Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 7 Nenagh Ormond 5, Hamilton Park
Connemara 11 Navan 23, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 25 Boyne 7, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 15 Armagh 15, Hatrick Park
Sligo 6 Cashel 18, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 13 Naas 19, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 5 Banbridge 33, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 21 Highfield 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP SEMI-FINALS:

Tullamore 21 Westport 8, Spollanstown
Monivea 13 Coleraine 3, Castle Grounds

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables