Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It is a Leinster 1-2-3 at the top of Division 1A with St. Mary’s College, conquerors of Cork Constitution, now holding a three-point lead. Meanwhile, Ulster clubs Ballynahinch and Dungannon are the pace setters in Division 1B after away wins for both sides.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 14

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DOLPHIN 26 YOUNG MUNSTER 20, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: 2 Penalty tries, Eric Moloney, David O’Callaghan; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3
Young Munster: Tries: Ger Flaherty, Mark Doyle; Cons: Willie Staunton 2; Pens: Willie Staunton 2

HT: Dolphin 7 Young Munster 13

CLONTARF 35 OLD BELVEDERE 7, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Sam Cronin, Noel Reid 2, Killian Lett; Cons: Richie Lane 3; Pens: Richie Lane 3
Old Belvedere: Try: Daniel Riordan; Con: Andy Dunne

HT: Clontarf 6 Old Belvedere 0

LANSDOWNE 55 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13, Aviva Stadium
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan, Jordi Murphy, Neilus Keogh, Cian Aherne 2, Sean Carey, Alan Matthews, John Cooney 2; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 5
Blackrock College: Try: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2

HT: Lansdowne 10 Blackrock College 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 CORK CONSTITUTION 8, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugh Hogan, Damian Hall; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3
Cork Constitution: Try: Niall O’Driscoll; Pen: Gerry Hurley

HT: St. Mary’s College 11 Cork Constitution 0

GARRYOWEN v SHANNON, Dooradoyle (Friday night match postponed due to death of Colm Tucker)

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 12 GALWEGIANS 6, Dubarry Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Jack Carty 4
Galwegians: Pens: Tadhg Leader 2

HT: Buccaneers 9 Galwegians 3

BRUFF 22 UCC 18, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Paddy Clery, Mark Cosgrave, John Shine; Cons: Brian Cahill 2; Pen: Brian Cahill
UCC: Tries: Mike Linehan, Brian O’Callaghan; Con: Brian Kingston; Pens: Brian Kingston 2

HT: Bruff 3 UCC 12

UL BOHEMIANS 16 BALLYNAHINCH 20, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ben Martin, Finbarr Ahern; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: James Thompson, Stuart Morrow; Cons: James Lash 2; Pens: James Lash 2

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Ballynahinch 17

BALLYMENA 13 DUNGANNON 39, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Roger McBurney; Con: John Semple; Pens: John Semple 2
Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane, Stuart McCloskey, Ali Birch, Conor Gaston; Cons: Michael Lawton 2; Pens: Michael Lawton 5

HT: Ballymena 6 Dungannon 16

UCD 22 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 39, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Danny Kenny, Rob Shanley, James Tracy; Cons: Niall Earls, James Thornton; Pen: Niall Earls
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Neil McComb 2, Stuart Olding 2, Lawrence Babe; Cons: Ian Porter 4; Pens: Ian Porter 2

HT: UCD 10 Belfast Harlequins 32

DIVISION 2B:

Connemara 16 Wanderers 13, Monastery Field

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables