Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf came good in the second half against Shannon to get back to winning ways in Ulster Bank League Division 1A, while Cork Constitution, Garryowen, Ballymena and Galwegians all showed their mettle when picking up away victories. Check out our round-up of the latest results.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 26

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 17, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 3
Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian O’Hara 2; Cons: Gerry Hurley 2; Pen: Gerry Hurley

HT: Blackrock College 14 Cork Constitution 7

CLONTARF 29 SHANNON 8, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Barry O’Mahony, Simon Crawford 2, Killian Lett; Cons: Richie Lane 3; Pen: Richie Lane
Shannon: Try: David O’Donovan; Pen: Tadhg Bennett

HT: Clontarf 10 Shannon 8

DOLPHIN 9 GARRYOWEN 14, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
Garryowen: Tries: Lorcan Bourke, Corey Hircock; Cons: Declan Cusack 2

HT: Dolphin 3 Garryowen 7

YOUNG MUNSTER 15 LANSDOWNE 13, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Willie Staunton 5
Lansdowne: Try: Matt Healy; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2

HT: Young Munster 9 Lansdowne 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Pens: Gavin Dunne 5
Old Belvedere: Try: Peter Woods; Con: Daniel Riordan; Pen: Daniel Riordan

HT: St. Mary’s College 9 Old Belvedere 3

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 17 BRUFF 3, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Ferris, Robin Harte, David Nicholson; Con: James Lash
Bruff: Pen: Brian Cahill

HT: Ballynahinch 5 Bruff 0

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19 BUCCANEERS 14, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Rory Scholes; Con: Michael Heaney; Pens: Michael Heaney 4
Buccaneers: Try: Daniel Qualter; Pens: Jack Carty 3

HT: Belfast Harlequins 13 Buccaneers 8

DUNGANNON 27 UCC 14, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Stuart McCloskey, Ali Birch, Chris Cochrane, Conor Gaston; Cons: Jaryd Bennett 2; Pen: Jaryd Bennett
UCC: Tries: Penalty try, Brian O’Callaghan; Cons: Cormac O’Flynn 2

HT: Dungannon 10 UCC 0

UL BOHEMIANS 13 BALLYMENA 30, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Ben Martin; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2
Ballymena: Tries: John Andrew, Ricky Andrew, Alisdair Frazer, Richard Aingworth; Cons: John Semple 2; Pen: John Semple; Drop: John Semple

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Ballymena 3

UCD 13 GALWEGIANS 26, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Try: Michael Twomey; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 2
Galwegians: Tries: Kyle Tonetti, Barry Lee 2, Brian Murphy; Cons: Matthew Jarvis 3

HT: UCD 6 Galwegians 12

DIVISION 2A:

City of Derry 20 Seapoint 29, Judge’s Road
Corinthians 17 Queen’s University 11, Corinthian Park
Greystones 27 Instonians 11, Dr. Hickey Park
Midleton 5 Dublin University 15, Towns Park
Old Crescent 20 Malone 19, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 48 Clonakilty 10, Donnybrook
Terenure College 5 De La Salle Palmerston 9, Lakelands Park
Bective Rangers 39 Thomond 6, Donnybrook (played on Sunday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 20 Wanderers 18, Hamilton Park
Boyne 17 Banbridge 10, Shamrock Lodge
Highfield 35 Connemara 16, Woodleigh Park
Naas 13 Sligo 30, Forenaughts
Navan 0 Cashel 32, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 17 Sunday’s Well 6, New Ormond Park
NUIM Barnhall 36 Armagh 11, NUI Maynooth
Rainey Old Boys 35 Suttonians 10, Hatrick Park

Related Links –

Updated Ulster Bank League Tables