Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster are the new leaders in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League following Clontarf’s defeat at Cork Constitution, while Buccaneers beat Ballynahinch to take top spot in Division 1B. Meanwhile, Queen’s University and Cashel lead the way in the lower divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 5

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


LANSDOWNE 38 DOLPHIN 21, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: David Kearney, Jack O’Connell, Willie Walsh, Matt Healy, Neilus Keogh; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 5; Pen: Craig Ronaldson
Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe, Cian Bohane, Gary O’Keeffe; Cons: Eamonn Mills 3

HT: Lansdowne 21 Dolphin 0

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Alex Dunlop, Brendan Macken; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Matt D’Arcy; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 4

HT: Blackrock College 5 St. Mary’s College 12

CORK CONSTITUTION 26 CLONTARF 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian O’Hara, Gerry Hurley, Niall O’Driscoll; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Gerry Hurley 3
Clontarf: Tries: Noel Reid, Barry O’Mahony; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2

HT: Cork Constitution 13 Clontarf 3

SHANNON 18 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, Luke O’Dea; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Peter Woods 2; Con: Andy Dunne; Pen: Andy Dunne; Drop: Andy Dunne

HT: Shannon 8 Old Belvedere 18

GARRYOWEN 6 YOUNG MUNSTER 10, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Alan Gaughan, Fergal Lawlor
Young Munster: Try: Mike Prendergast; Con: Willie Staunton; Pen: Willie Staunton

HT: Garryowen 3 Young Munster 3

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 11 UCD 11, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Paul Pritchard; Pens: John Semple 2
UCD: Try: Tom Fletcher; Pens: Niall Earls 2

HT: Ballymena 6 UCD 3

BUCCANEERS 24 BALLYNAHINCH 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: John O’Brien, Shane Layden; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 4
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ian Whitten, James Thompson; Cons: James Lash 2; Pen: James Lash

HT: Buccaneers 11 Ballynahinch 14

GALWEGIANS 28 DUNGANNON 24, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary, Ivan Muldoon, David Moore; Cons: Tadhg Leader 2; Pens: Tadhg Leader 3
Dungannon: Tries: Conor Gaston, Peter Nelson, James McMahon, Michael Kirkwood; Cons: Peter Nelson 2

HT: Galwegians 10 Dungannon 17

UCC 20 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 23, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Luke Duffy, Brian Quill; Cons: Brian Kingston 2; Pens: Brian Kingston 2
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Neil McComb 2; Cons: Michael Heaney 2; Pens: Michael Heaney 3

HT: UCC 10 Belfast Harlequins 6

BRUFF 12 UL BOHEMIANS 25, Kilballyowen Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Bruff: Pens: Brian Cahill 4
UL Bohemians: Try: Dave Kilcoyne; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 5; Drop: JJ Hanrahan

HT: Bruff 3 UL Bohemians 16

DIVISION 2A:

De La Salle Palmerston 29 Bective Rangers 12, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 28 Old Crescent 10, College Park
Instonians 39 Clonakilty 32, Shaw’s Bridge
Malone 31 Corinthians 13, Gibson Park
Old Wesley 29 City of Derry 30, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 46 Terenure College 13, Dub Lane
Seapoint 42 Midleton 15, Kilbogget Park
Thomond 10 Greystones 15, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Banbridge 39 Naas 10, Rifle Park
Cashel 51 Boyne 3, Spafield
Connemara 35 Armagh 20, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 21 Nenagh Ormond 18, Parsonstown
Sligo 13 Highfield 20, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 25 Ards 19, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 25 Navan 19, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 8 Rainey Old Boys 30, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables