Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster have climbed into second place in Division 1A following a gritty derby win over local rivals Shannon. Elsewhere in the Ulster Bank League, Ballynahinch and Buccaneers remain unbeaten in Division 1B and it is tight at the top in the lower divisions with Rainey Old Boys now leading the way in Division 2B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 29

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 9 GARRYOWEN 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pens: Gerry Hurley 3
Garryowen: Try: Alan Gaughan; Con: Fergal Lawlor; Pens: Fergal Lawlor, Alan Gaughan

HT: Cork Constitution 0 Garryowen 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 DOLPHIN 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ronan Doherty, Penalty try; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Dolphin: Try: Penalty try; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: St. Mary’s College 15 Dolphin 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 9 SHANNON 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Willie Staunton 2; Drop: Willie Staunton
Shannon: Pen: Gareth Quinn McDonogh

HT: Young Munster 6 Shannon 3

CLONTARF 25 LANSDOWNE 13, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Jamie Chipman, Noel Reid, Ben Barclay; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Matt Healy 2; Pen: Craig Ronaldson

HT: Clontarf 22 Lansdowne 8

OLD BELVEDERE 23 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 26, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Karl Miller 2, Jack Conan; Con: Conal Keane; Pens: Andy Dunne 2
Blackrock College: Tries: Des Dillon, Brendan Macken; Cons: Andrew Letham 2; Pens: Andrew Letham, Rob Keogh 2; Drop: Darragh Fitzpatrick

HT: Old Belvedere 11 Blackrock College 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 32 GALWEGIANS 19, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Alasdair Frazer, John Semple, Ricky Andrew, Stephen Mulholland; Cons: John Semple 3; Pens: John Semple 2
Galwegians: Tries: Brian McClearn, Jamie Stephens, David Moore; Cons: Tadhg Leader 2

HT: Ballymena 17 Galwegians 7

BALLYNAHINCH 31 UCC 11, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Ferris 2, David Nicholson, Willie Faloon, James Simpson; Cons: James Lash 3
UCC: Try: Brian Slater; Pens: Brian Kingston 2

HT: Ballynahinch 10 UCC 6

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 15 DUNGANNON 27, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Alistair Heatlie, Michael Ferguson; Con: Ian Porter; Drop: James Shiells
Dungannon: Tries: Stuart McCloskey, Peter Nelson, Chris Cochrane, Mark Farquhar; Cons: Paddy Jackson 2; Pen: Paddy Jackson

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 Dungannon 20

UL BOHEMIANS 8 BUCCANEERS 12, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Darren Moroney; Pen: JJ Hanrahan
Buccaneers: Tries: John O’Brien, Martin Staunton; Con: Adam Kennedy

HT: UL Bohemians 8 Buccaneers 5

UCD 21 BRUFF 8, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andrew Boyle, David McSharry; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 2, James Thornton
Bruff: Try: John Shine; Pen: Brian Cahill

HT: UCD 18 Bruff 0

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 22 Queen’s University 18, Donnybrook
Clonakilty 21 Thomond 24, Shannonvale Cross
Corinthians 6 Dublin University 9, Corinthian Park
Instonians 18 Old Wesley 33, Shaw’s Bridge
Midleton 27 City of Derry 14, Towns Park
Old Crescent 23 Seapoint 25, Rosbrien
Terenure College 16 Malone 15, Lakelands Park
Greystones 27 De La Salle Palmerston 17, Dr. Hickey Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 3 NUIM Barnhall 29, Hamilton Park
Boyne 6 Navan 17, Shamrock Lodge
City of Armagh 20 Sligo 14, Palace Grounds
Highfield 6 Banbridge 25, Woodleigh Park
Naas 3 Cashel 21, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 40 Connemara 15, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 36 Sunday’s Well 9, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 5 Suttonians 10, Aviva Stadium main pitch (played on Friday)

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Results: To subscribe text ON UBL to 53406. To unsubscribe text STOP UBL to 53406

Ulster Bank League Tables