Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Front runners Clontarf and Shannon kept on the winning trail in the third round of matches in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League, Belfast Harlequins and Ballymena were the main moves in Division 1B. Check out Saturday’s results from all four divisions below.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 15

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 37, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Jan-Simon Byrne; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
Young Munster: Tries: Matthew Costelloe 2, Darragh O’Neill, Penalty try; Cons: Willie Staunton 4; Pens: Willie Staunton 2; Drop: Willie Staunton

HT: Blackrock College 10 Young Munster 24

GARRYOWEN 6 CLONTARF 9, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Declan Cusack, Alan Gaughan
Clontarf: Pens: Richie Lane 3

HT: Garryowen 3 Clontarf 9

SHANNON 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 11, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: Gareth Quinn McDonogh 4; Drops: Gareth Quinn McDonogh, David O’Donovan
St. Mary’s College: Try: Rob Sweeney; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Shannon 9 St. Mary’s College 6

DOLPHIN 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 17, Musgrave Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Willie Devane; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall O’Driscoll 2, Brian Hayes; Con: Gerry Hurley

HT: Dolphin 0 Cork Constitution 12

LANSDOWNE 22 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Aviva Stadium main pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Craig Ronaldson, Kieran Essex; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 4
Old Belvedere: Tries: Henry Bryce, Daniel Riordan; Con: Andy Dunne; Pens: Andy Dunne, Conal Keane

HT: Lansdowne 14 Old Belvedere 10

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 28 BALLYMENA 34, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Peter Malone, Mark Cosgrave, John Carroll; Cons: Brian Cahill 2; Pens: Brian Cahill 3
Ballymena: Tries: Richard Aingworth 2, Blane McIlroy, John Semple; Cons: David O’Hara 3, John Semple; Pens: David O’Hara, John Semple

HT: Bruff 15 Ballymena 17

BUCCANEERS 23 UCD 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Denis Buckley 2, Paul Harte; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 2
UCD: Try: Tom Fletcher; Pens: Niall Earls 4

HT: Buccaneers 20 UCD 8

GALWEGIANS 15 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 39, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Isaac O’Grady, Tadhg Leader; Con: Tadhg Leader; Pen: Tadhg Leader
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Ian Porter, Michael Allen, Andrew Gillespie, Penalty try, Matt Holmes, Rory Blake-Knox; Cons: Michael Heaney 3; Pen: Michael Heaney

HT: Galwegians 7 Belfast Harlequins 15

UCC 9 UL BOHEMIANS 19, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Pens: Brian Kingston 3
UL Bohemians: Try: Darren Moroney; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 4

HT: UCC 6 UL Bohemians 13

DUNGANNON 21 BALLYNAHINCH 25, Stevenson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Ali Birch, Chris Cochrane; Con: Paddy Jackson; Pens: Paddy Jackson 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Ferris, Paddy McAllister, David Nicholson; Cons: James Lash 2; Pens: James Lash 2

HT: Dungannon 11 Ballynahinch 8

DIVISION 2A:

City of Derry 19 Old Crescent 26, Judge’s Road
De La Salle Palmerston 38 Clonakilty 21, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 18 Terenure College 3, College Park
Malone 23 Bective Rangers 9, Gibson Park
Old Wesley 45 Midleton 10, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 30 Greystones 11, Dub Lane
Seapoint 10 Corinthians 29, Kilbogget Park
Thomond 19 Instonians 12, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Banbridge 20 Armagh 16, Rifle Park
Cashel 20 Highfield 0, Spafield
Connemara 55 Ards 24, Monastery Field
Navan 7 Naas 13, Balreask Old
NUIM Barnhall 18 Rainey Old Boys 20, Parsonstown
Sligo 5 Nenagh Ormond 9, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 10 Wanderers 8, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 16 Boyne 13, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Results: To subscribe text ON UBL to 53406. To unsubscribe text STOP UBL to 53406

Ulster Bank League Tables