Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf and Shannon are the only two unbeaten teams left in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League following today’s matches. Ballynahinch and Buccaneers are the leading the way in Division 1B, while De La Salle Palmerston and newcomers Boyne top their respective divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 8

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 16 YOUNG MUNSTER 15, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Penalty try; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 3
Young Munster: Pens: Willie Staunton 5

HT: Clontarf 7 Young Munster 9

CORK CONSTITUTION 10 SHANNON 14, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Brian Hayes; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pen: Gerry Hurley
Shannon: Try: Luke O’Dea; Pens: Gareth Quinn McDonogh 2; Drop: Mossie Lawlor

HT: Cork Constitution 7 Shannon 3

DOLPHIN 17 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 10, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Cian Bohane, Kevin Brophy; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Drop: Barry Keeshan
Blackrock College: Try: Andrew Letham; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pen: Darragh Fitzpatrick

HT: Dolphin 10 Blackrock College 7

OLD BELVEDERE 25 GARRYOWEN 30, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Aidan Wynne, Henry Bryce, Bernard Smyth; Cons: Conal Keane, Andy Dunne; Pens: Conal Keane, Andy Dunne
Garryowen: Tries: Conan Doyle, Alan Gaughan, Ronan O’Mahony; Cons: Declan Cusack 3; Pens: Declan Cusack 3

HT: Old Belvedere 11 Garryowen 9

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19 LANSDOWNE 23, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Gavin Dunne; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3; Drop: Gavin Dunne
Lansdowne: Try: Cian Aherne, Sean Carey; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2; Drop: Craig Ronaldson

HT: St. Mary’s College 0 Lansdowne 13

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 10 BUCCANEERS 16, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Richard Aingworth; Con: David O’Hara; Pen: David O’Hara
Buccaneers: Tries: Garrett Halligan, Martin Staunton; Pens: Jack Carty
2
HT: Ballymena 3 Buccaneers 16

BALLYNAHINCH 27 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Willie Faloon, Stuart Morrow; Con: James Lash; Pens: James Lash 4, Harry McAleese
Belfast Harlequins: Try: Richard Lutton; Con: Michael Heaney; Pens: Michael Heaney 3

HT: Ballynahinch 19 Belfast Harlequins 6

BRUFF 21 GALWEGIANS 12, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: John Shine 2; Con: Brian Cahill; Pens: Brian Cahill 3
Galwegians: Pens: Tadhg Leader 4

HT: Bruff 11 Galwegians 6

UL BOHEMIANS 12 DUNGANNON 5, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: JJ Hanrahan 4
Dungannon: Try: Adam Duhig

HT: UL Bohemians 6 Dungannon 5

UCD 23 UCC 16, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray 2; Cons: Niall Earls, James Thornton; Pens: Niall Earls 2, James Thornton
UCC: Try: Brian O’Callaghan; Con: Brian Kingston; Pens: Brian Kingston 3

HT: UCD 13 UCC 10

DIVISION 2A:

Clonakilty 7 Queen’s University 30, Shannonvale Cross
Corinthians 32 City of Derry 7, Corinthian Park
Greystones 20 Malone 19, Dr Hickey Park
Instonians 17 De La Salle Palmerston 43, Shaw’s Bridge
Old Crescent 12 Midleton 6, Rosbrien
Terenure College 25 Seapoint 8, Lakelands Park
Thomond 9 Old Wesley 9, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 15 Suttonians 15, Hamilton Park
Armagh 52 Wanderers 17, Palace Grounds
Boyne 27 Connemara 22, Drogheda
Cashel 16 Banbridge 12, Spafield
Highfield 11 Sunday’s Well 6, Woodleigh Park
Navan 27 Sligo 12, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 13 Rainey Old Boys 13, New Ormond Park

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables

Ulster Bank League Results: To subscribe text ON UBL to 53406. To unsubscribe text STOP UBL to 53406