Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The rain failed to dampen spirits as a busy opening day in the Ulster Bank League produced some top quality rugby and a series of interesting results across the divisions. Read on for a full round-up.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 1

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 6 CLONTARF 30, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
Clontarf: Tries: Barry O’Mahony, Dermot O’Meara, Daragh O’Shea; Pens: Richie Lane 5

HT: Blackrock College 3 Clontarf 9

GARRYOWEN 9 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Declan Cusack 2; Drop: Declan Cusack
St. Mary’s College: Try: Matt D’Arcy; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Garryowen 3 St. Mary’s College 6

LANSDOWNE 9 CORK CONSTITUTION 21, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Pens: Craig Ronaldson 3
Cork Constitution: Pens: Gerry Hurley 6; Drop: Darragh Lyons

HT: Lansdowne 9 Cork Constitution 9

SHANNON 21 DOLPHIN 18, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: Gareth Quinn McDonogh 5, Ben Sargent 2
Dolphin: Tries: Eric Moloney 2; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Shannon 6 Dolphin 15

YOUNG MUNSTER 23 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Ray Moloney; Pens: Willie Staunton 6
Old Belvedere: Try: Kevin Buckley; Con: Conal Keane; Pens: Conal Keane 4

HT: Young Munster 12 Old Belvedere 12

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 14 UL BOHEMIANS 12, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Rory Scholes; Pens: Michael Heaney 3
UL Bohemians: Pens: JJ Hanrahan 3; Drop: JJ Hanrahan

HT: Belfast Harlequins 11 UL Bohemians 3

BUCCANEERS 17 BRUFF 11, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Lavelle, Paul Harte; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pen: Jack Carty
Bruff: Try: Andrew Cashman; Pens: Tony Cahill 2

HT: Buccaneers 10 Bruff 8

DUNGANNON 35 UCD 13, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane, Peter Nelson, Derek Hall 2, Mark O’Shea; Cons: Peter Nelson 2; Pens: Peter Nelson 2
UCD: Try: Andrew Cummiskey; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 2

HT: Dungannon 15 UCD 13

GALWEGIANS 17 BALLYNAHINCH 33, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Penalty try, Tadhg Leader; Cons: Tadhg Leader 2; Pen: Tadhg Leader
Ballynahinch: Tries: James Thompson 2, Stuart Morrow, Robin Harte; Cons: Harry McAleese 2; Pens: James Lash 3

HT: Galwegians 10 Ballynahinch 19

UCC 6 BALLYMENA 8, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Pens: Cormac O’Flynn 2
Ballymena: Try: Alasdair Frazer; Pen: Blane McIlroy

HT: UCC 6 Ballymena 8

DIVISION 2A:

City of Derry 27 Terenure College 23, Judge’s Road
De La Salle Palmerston 26 Thomond 6, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 21 Greystones 8, College Park
Malone 24 Clonakilty 14, Gibson Park
Midleton 13 Corinthians 15, Towns Park
Old Wesley 14 Old Crescent 14, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 28 Instonians 21, Dub Lane
Seapoint 21 Bective Rangers 17, Kilbogget Park

DIVISION 2B:

Banbridge 16 Navan 12, Rifle Park
Connemara 23 Naas 20, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 13 Highfield 17, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 39 Ards 3, Hatrick Park
Sligo 20 Boyne 21, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 9 Armagh 6, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 12 Cashel 23, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 6 Nenagh Ormond 21, Merrion Road

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables

Ulster Bank League Results: To subscribe text ON UBL to 53406. To unsubscribe text STOP UBL to 53406