Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

With UCD slipping up in the Colours match, Ballynahinch took full advantage to be crowned Division 2 champions of the Ulster Bank League. And City of Derry won the Division 3 title following an equally dramatic final day in the bottom tier.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 16

SEMI-FINAL:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


OLD BELVEDERE 22 CLONTARF 20, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Leo Auva’a, Eddie Devitt; Pens: Conal Keane 4
Clontarf: Tries: Killian Lett, Barry O’Mahony 2; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pen: Daragh O’Shea

HT: Old Belvedere 9 Clontarf 12

PROMOTION/RELEGATION PLAY-OFF:

GARRYOWEN 23 BUCCANEERS 9, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Paul Neville, James Rael; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Alan Gaughan 3
Buccaneers: Pens: David Connellan 3

HT: Garryowen 6 Buccaneers 9

DIVISION 2:

Ballymena 48 Terenure College 11, Eaton Park
Ballynahinch 35 Old Wesley 23, Ballymacarn Park
Clonakilty 15 Bective Rangers 19, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 21 Old Crescent 17, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 31 UCD 22, Donnybrook
Malone 6 Belfast Harlequins 34, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 35 Midleton 15, Dub Lane
Thomond 10 Corinthians 27, Liam Fitzgerald Park

Champions: Ballynahinch
Promoted: Ballynahinch, UCD, Ballymena and Belfast Harlequins (joining the ten-team Division 1B next season)
Promotion/relegation play-off: Bruff (bottom-placed team in Division 1B) v Bective Rangers (fifth-placed team in Division 2) – winners qualify for Division 1B next season

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 17 Seapoint 15, Rifle Park
City of Derry 58 Naas 6, Judge’s Road
Connemara 15 Highfield 36, Monastery Field
Greystones 35 Navan 5, Dr. Hickey Park
NUIM Barnhall 19 Instonians 12, North Campus, Maynooth
Sunday’s Well 20 Nenagh Ormond 23, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 24 Rainey Old Boys 28, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 41 Ards 12, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Champions: City of Derry
Promoted: City of Derry, Seapoint, Greystones and Instonians (joining the newly-formed Division 2A next season)
Promotion/relegation play-off: Old Crescent (bottom-placed team in Division 2) v Banbridge (fifth-placed team in Division 3) – winners qualify for Division 2A next season

Junior clubs promoted to newly-formed Division 2B of Ulster Bank League: Sligo, Cashel, Boyne and Armagh

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables

Ulster Bank League Structures