Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution sealed a home draw in the Division 1 semi-finals with a fine 22-0 away win over St. Mary’s College. Meanwhile, there were four away victories in Division 1B where Galwegians beat UCC to climb off the bottom of the table.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 26

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 25 SHANNON 21, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Jonathan Barretto, Michael Noone 2; Cons: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
Shannon: Tries: Luke O’Dea, Duncan Casey; Con: Mossie Lawlor; Pens: Mossie Lawlor 3
HT: Blackrock College 22 Shannon 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 0 CORK CONSTITUTION 22, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: –
Cork Constitution: Tries: Cyprien Jouve, Simon Zebo 2; Cons: Gerry Hurley 2; Pen: Gerry Hurley
HT: St. Mary’s College 0 Cork Constitution 10

GARRYOWEN 13 OLD BELVEDERE 3, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Declan Cusack; Con: Declan Cusack; Pens: Declan Cusack 2
Old Belvedere: Pen: Conal Keane
HT: Garryowen 7 Old Belvedere 3

DOLPHIN 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 12, Musgrave Park (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Eric Moloney; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Young Munster: Pens: Alan Kingsley 4
HT: Dolphin 10 Young Munster 9

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 17 LANSDOWNE 26, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Alan Bourke, Paul O’Brien; Cons: Paul O’Brien 2; Pen: Paul O’Brien
Lansdowne: Tries: Shane Gahan 2, John Cooney 2; Cons: Eoghan Hickey 3
HT: Bruff 10 Lansdowne 21

BUCCANEERS 14 DUNGANNON 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: John O’Brien, Stephen Burke; Cons: Jack Carty 2
Dungannon: Tries: Stuart Lester, Michael Lawton, Rowan Halsall; Con: Michael Lawton
HT: Buccaneers 14 Dungannon 5

CLONTARF 15 UL BOHEMIANS 20, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Killian Lett, Martin Dufficy; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pen: Martin Dufficy
UL Bohemians: Tries: David Moloney, Darren Moroney, Ed Torrie; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pen: JJ Hanrahan
HT: Clontarf 15 UL Bohemians 7

UCC 10 GALWEGIANS 21, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Andrew Cudmore; Con: Johnny Holland; Pen: Johnny Holland
Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary 2, Dermot Murphy; Cons: Tadhg Leader 3
HT: UCC 10 Galwegians 7

DIVISION 2:

De La Salle Palmerston 20 Dublin University 16, Kirwan Park (played on Friday)
Ballymena 20 Belfast Harlequins 22, Eaton Park
Ballynahinch 46 Old Crescent 17, Ballymacarn Park
Clonakilty 20 Midleton 13, Shannonvale Cross
Queen’s University 21 Malone 20, Dub Lane
Terenure College 37 Old Wesley 17, Lakelands Park
Thomond 12 UCD 34, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Bective Rangers 18 Corinthians 13, Donnybrook

DIVISION 3:

City of Derry 30 Instonians 23, Judge’s Road
Connemara 16 Nenagh Ormond 35, Monastery Field
Greystones 40 Naas 15, Dr. Hickey Park
Navan 10 Seapoint 37, Balreask Old
NUIM Barnhall 36 Ards 3, Parsonstown
Sunday’s Well 16 Rainey Old Boys 27, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 34 Wanderers 27, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Banbridge v Highfield, Rifle Park (match moved to Saturday, April 9)

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables