Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The top two teams in Division 1A, Old Belvedere and Cork Constitution, both drew on an eventful afternoon of Ulster Bank League action. In Division 1B, Clontarf have secured promotion following their derby win over Lansdowne.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 26

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 11 GARRYOWEN 11, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Scott Deasy; Pens: Gerry Hurley 2
Garryowen: Try: Alan Gaughan; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: Cork Constitution 8 Garryowen 8

OLD BELVEDERE 16 DOLPHIN 16, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, David Mongan; Pens: Andy Dunne, Conal Keane
Dolphin: Try: Barry Keeshan; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Dolphin 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 34, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Rob Sweeney 2; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Blackrock College: Tries: Alex Dunlop, Alan MacGinty, Jan-Simon Byrne 2, Mark Scott-Lennon; Cons: Rob Keogh 2, Darragh Fitzpatrick
; Pen: Darragh Fitzpatrick
HT: St. Mary’s College 15 Blackrock College 14

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 SHANNON 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Ray Moloney; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 2; Drop: Willie Staunton
Shannon: Pen: Gareth Quinn McDonogh

HT: Young Munster 9 Shannon 3

DIVISION 1B:

DUNGANNON 21 BRUFF 8, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Rowan Halsall, Chris Cochrane, Michael Lawton; Cons: Michael Lawton 3
Bruff: Try: David Horan; Pen: Tony Cahill

HT: Dungannon 7 Bruff 3

GALWEGIANS 21 BUCCANEERS 15, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Darragh Fanning, Dave Nolan, Conor Muldoon; Pens: Dave Clarke 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Kolo Kiripati 2, John O’Brien

HT: Galwegians 5 Buccaneers 5

LANSDOWNE 16 CLONTARF 23, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Kieran Lewis; Con: Eoghan Hickey; Pens: Eoghan Hickey 3
Clontarf: Tries: Aaron Dundon, Eoin Cremen; Cons: Noel Reid 2; Pens: Noel Reid, Martin Dufficy 2

HT: Lansdowne 13 Clontarf 17

UL BOHEMIANS 20 UCC 23, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ed Torrie, David Moloney, Kieran Essex; Con: Ed Torrie; Pen: Ed Torrie
UCC: Tries: John Ryan, Michael Kenefick, Joe Holland; Con: Andrew Burke; Pens: Andrew Burke 2

HT: UL Bohemians 3 UCC 13

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 23 Clonakilty 51, Deramore Park
Corinthians 18 Terenure College 17, Corinthian Park
Dublin University 58 Thomond 17, College Park
Malone 3 De La Salle Palmerston 26, Gibson Park
Midleton 14 Ballynahinch 34, Towns Park
Old Crescent 6 Bective Rangers 17, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 17 Queen’s University 23, Donnybrook
UCD 40 Ballymena 24, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 34 Connemara 32, Hamilton Park
Highfield 28 Greystones 30, Woodleigh Park
Instonians 39 Banbridge 8, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 31 Navan 17, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 16 City of Derry 23, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 19 NUIM Barnhall 17, Hatrick Park
Seapoint 29 Suttonians 13, Kilbogget Park
Wanderers 26 Sunday’s Well 32, Merrion Road