Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution moved back to the top of Division 1A following their Munster derby win over Shannon and Old Belvedere’s defeat at the hands of Young Munster. In Division 1B, normal service was resumed for table toppers Clontarf.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 12

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 17 SHANNON 0, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brendan Cuttriss, Ivan Dineen; Cons: Gerry Hurley 2; Pen: Gerry Hurley
Shannon: –

HT: Cork Constitution 7 Shannon 0

GARRYOWEN 20 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 21, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Declan Cusack, Ronan O’Mahony, Lorcan Bourke; Con: Declan Cusack; Pen: Declan Cusack
Blackrock College: Tries: Jan-Simon Byrne, Rob Keogh; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 3

HT: Garryowen 15 Blackrock College 3

OLD BELVEDERE 17 YOUNG MUNSTER 19, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Alan Trenier, Stewart Maguire; Cons: Conal Keane 2; Drop: Conal Keane
Young Munster: Try: Brendan Guilfoyle; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 4

HT: Old Belvedere 7 Young Munster 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 29 DOLPHIN 10, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Rob Sweeney, Gavin Dunne, Mark Sexton, Darren Hudson; Cons: Gavin Dunne 3; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Dolphin: Try: Christy Condon; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: St. Mary’s College 21 Dolphin 0

DIVISION 1B:

CLONTARF 39 DUNGANNON 19, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Aaron Dundon, Conor O’Keeffe, Noel Reid, Martin Garvey; Cons: Noel Reid 3, Martin Dufficy; Pens: Noel Reid 2
Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane, Calum Threlfall, Glen Sinnamon; Cons: Michael Lawton 2

HT: Clontarf 24 Dungannon 12

GALWEGIANS 10 LANSDOWNE 39, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Dave Nolan; Con: Tadhg Leader; Pen: Tadhg Leader
Lansdowne: Tries: Kieran Lewis 2, Ciaran O’Boyle, Tom Sexton, Matt Healy; Cons: Eoghan Hickey 4; Pen: Eoghan Hickey; Drop: Eoghan Hickey

HT: Galwegians 3 Lansdowne 12

UCC 19 BUCCANEERS 13, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Willie Walsh 2, John Ryan; Cons: Andrew Burke 2
Buccaneers: Tries: John O’Brien 2; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: UCC 14 Buccaneers 5

UL BOHEMIANS 28 BRUFF 25, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Darren Moroney, Martin McPhail, Cian Aherne; Cons: Ed Torrie 2; Pens: Ed Torrie 3
Bruff: Tries: Maurice O’Connell, Eoin Cahill, Brendan Deady; Cons: Brian Cahill, Tony Cahill; Pens: Brian Cahill 2

HT: UL Bohemians 13 Bruff 12

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 18 Bective Rangers 17, Deramore Park
Dublin University 59 Clonakilty 27, College Park
Malone 20 Ballymena 15, Gibson Park
Midleton 12 Terenure College 11, Towns Park
Old Crescent 14 Corinthians 9, Rosbrien
Queen’s University 50 Thomond 15, Dub Lane
UCD 38 Ballynahinch 31, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 3 Banbridge 38, Hamilton Park
Highfield 23 Seapoint 28, Woodleigh Park
Instonians 19 Navan 5, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 13 Suttonians 18, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 11 Greystones 47, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 22 City of Derry 17, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 13 NUIM Barnhall 14, Musgrave Park
Wanderers 43 Connemara 23, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Related Links –

Ulster Bank League Tables