Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Alan Kingsley was the hero for Young Munster as his brace of penalties guided them to a 6-3 home win over Cork Constitution in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League. Meanwhile, Buccaneers overcame Clontarf to move within two points of the leaders in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 5

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DOLPHIN 14 GARRYOWEN 3, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Christy Condon; Pen: Barry Keeshan; Drops: Barry Keeshan 2
Garryowen: Pen: Declan Cusack

HT: Dolphin 9 Garryowen 0

SHANNON 20 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: David Quinlan, Luke O’Dea; Cons: Gareth Quinn McDonogh 2; Pens: Gareth Quinn McDonogh 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ciaran Ruddock, Damian Hall; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: Shannon 17 St. Mary’s College 7

YOUNG MUNSTER 6 CORK CONSTITUTION 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Alan Kingsley 2
Cork Constitution: Pen: Gerry Hurley

HT: Young Munster 0 Cork Constitution 3

OLD BELVEDERE 10 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 9, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: David Mongan; Con: Andy Dunne; Pen: Conal Keane
Blackrock College: Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: Old Belvedere 3 Blackrock College 9

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 10 UCC 0, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Try: Brendan Deady; Con: Brian Cahill; Pen: Brian Cahill
UCC: –

HT: Bruff 3 UCC 0

BUCCANEERS 11 CLONTARF 6, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Callum Boland; Pens: Adam Kennedy 2
Clontarf: Pens: Noel Reid 2

HT: Buccaneers 3 Clontarf 0

DUNGANNON 21 GALWEGIANS 15, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Rowan Halsall, Chris Cochrane; Con: Michael Lawton; Pens: Michael Lawton 3
Galwegians: Tries: Dermot Murphy, Ronan Loughney; Con: Tadhg Leader; Pen: Tadhg Leader

HT: Dungannon 9 Galwegians 5

LANSDOWNE 13 UL BOHEMIANS 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: John Lyne; Con: Eoghan Hickey; Pens: Eoghan Hickey 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Sean Rennison, Cathal Sheridan; Cons: JJ Hanrahan 2; Drop: JJ Hanrahan

HT: Lansdowne 10 UL Bohemians 14

DIVISION 2:

Old Crescent 7 Old Wesley 14, Rosbrien
Ballymena 21 Queen’s University 20, Eaton Park
Ballynahinch 32 Dublin University 23, Ballymacarn Park
Clonakilty 39 Malone 7, Shannonvale Cross
Corinthians 18 Midleton 12, Corinthian Park
Terenure College 10 Belfast Harlequins 17, Lakelands Park
Thomond v De La Salle Palmerston, Liam Fitzgerald Park (match postponed due to an unplayable pitch)
Bective Rangers 9 UCD 16, Donnybrook

DIVISION 3:

NUIM Barnhall v Suttonians, Parsonstown match postponed due to an unplayable pitch)
Banbridge 15 Rainey Old Boys 20, Rifle Park
City Of Derry 27 Wanderers 20, Judge’s Road
Connemara 7 Sunday’s Well 22, Monastery Field
Greystones 55 Ards 0, Dr. Hickey Park
Naas 0 Highfield 13, Forenaughts
Navan 8 Nenagh Ormond 9, Balreask Old
Seapoint 17 Instonians 24, Kilbogget Park