Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution overcame Old Belvedere to move back to the top of the table in Division 1A, while there were bonus point wins for pacesetters Clontarf, Buccaneers and UL Bohemians in Division 1B. Check out the full results from the Ulster Bank League.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE: Saturday, January 29

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 16 DOLPHIN 32, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: David Rowan; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 3
Dolphin: Tries: Cian Bohane, Danny Barnes; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan 5; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: Blackrock College 9 Dolphin 13

CORK CONSTITUTION 23 OLD BELVEDERE 12, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Denis Fogarty, Cathal O’Flaherty, Brian Hayes; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Gerry Hurley 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Kevin Buckley; Con: Andy Dunne

HT: Cork Constitution 15 Old Belvedere 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 11, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Ian McKinley; Con: Ian McKinley; Pen: Ian McKinley; Drop: Gavin Dunne
Young Munster: Try: Aaron Carroll; Pens: Alan Kingsley 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Young Munster 8

GARRYOWEN 25 SHANNON 13, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Paul Neville, Mike Sherry; Cons: Declan Cusack 2; Pens: Declan Cusack 2
Shannon: Tries: Stephen Kelly, Les Hogan; Pen: Gareth Quinn McDonogh

HT: Garryowen 6 Shannon 8

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 35 BRUFF 8, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Garrett Halligan, Kolo Kiripati, John O’Brien, Conor Higgins; Cons: Adam Kennedy 3; Pens: Adam Kennedy 2; Drop: Jack Carty
Bruff: Try: Dermot Murnane; Pen: Brian Cahill

HT: Buccaneers 10 Bruff 8

CLONTARF 30 GALWEGIANS 10, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath, Aaron Dundon, Noel Reid, Barry O’Mahony, Michael Keating; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pen: Michael Keating
Galwegians: Try: Penalty try; Con: Tadhg Leader; Pen: Tadhg Leader

HT: Clontarf 17 Galwegians 3

UL BOHEMIANS 32 DUNGANNON 22, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Darren Moroney, Martin McPhail, David Kilcoyne, David Moloney; Cons: JJ Hanrahan 3; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2
Dungannon: Tries: Aaron Fry, Ali Birch, Conor Gaston; Cons: Michael Lawton 2; Pen: Michael Lawton

HT: UL Bohemians 25 Dungannon 10

UCC 16 LANSDOWNE 11, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: James Ryan; Con: Andrew Burke; Pen: Andrew Burke; Drop: Johnny Holland
Lansdowne: Try: David Hewitt; Pens: Eoghan Hickey 2

HT: UCC 3 Lansdowne 6

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 34 Corinthians 27, Deramore Park
De La Salle Palmerston 29 Ballymena 22, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 16 Bective Rangers 23, College Park
Malone 21 Ballynahinch 59, Gibson Park
Midleton 13 Old Crescent 6, Towns Park
Old Wesley 48 Thomond 10, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 44 Clonakilty 25, Dub Lane
UCD 27 Terenure College 13, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 26 Greystones 25, Rifle Park
City of Derry 31 Navan 10, Judge’s Road
Connemara 6 Seapoint 35, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 6 Naas 9, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 11 Nenagh Ormond 17, Hatrick Park
Suttonians 22 Ards 11, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 12 Instonians 27, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Sunday’s Well 15 Highfield 3, Musgrave Park (played on Friday)