Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution and Old Belvedere both claimed significant wins in Limerick, on another action-packed afternoon of All-Ireland League rugby. Meanwhile, Division 1B leaders Clontarf and Division 3 pacesetters City of Derry both lost their unbeaten records.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 30

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 16 GARRYOWEN 11, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Alex Dunlop; Con: Alan MacGinty; Pens: Alan MacGinty 3
Garryowen: Try: Declan Cusack; Pen: Declan Cusack; Drop: Declan Cusack

HT: Blackrock College 3 Garryowen 3

DOLPHIN 9 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
St. Mary’s College: Try: Shaun McCarthy; Con: Shaun McCarthy; Pen: Shaun McCarthy

HT: Dolphin 3 St. Mary’s College 0

SHANNON 20 CORK CONSTITUTION 26, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Sean Armstrong, Mossie Lawlor, David Quinlan; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane, Cyprien Jouve; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pens: Richie Lane 4

HT: Shannon 3 Cork Constitution 13

YOUNG MUNSTER 0 OLD BELVEDERE 31, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: –
Old Belvedere: Tries: Richie Leyden, Jason Risdon, Leo Auva’a; Cons: Conal Keane, Andy Dunne; Pens: Conal Keane 4

HT: Young Munster 0 Old Belvedere 11

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 14 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Try: Eoin Cahill; Pens: Brian Cahill 2, Tony Cahill
UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Kelly; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2

HT: Bruff 8 UL Bohemians 6

BUCCANEERS 45 UCC 15, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Colin Watters, Kolo Kiripati 2, Brian Tuohy 2, Paul Harte; Cons: David Connellan 2, Aidan Wynne; Pens: David Connellan 3
UCC: Tries: Brian Derham, John Ryan; Con: Andrew Burke; Pen: Andrew Burke

HT: Buccaneers 16 UCC 3

DUNGANNON 30 CLONTARF 17, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Craig Gilroy, Conor Gaston, Paddy Jackson; Cons: Paddy Jackson 3; Pens: Paddy Jackson 3
Clontarf: Try: Martin Garvey; Pens: Noel Reid 3, Phil Howard

HT: Dungannon 13 Clontarf 11

LANSDOWNE 45 GALWEGIANS 14, Aviva Stadium
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Shane Gahan, Simon Morrissey, Willie Earle, Kieran Lewis, Eoin Sheriff; Cons: Eoghan Hickey 4; Pens: Eoghan Hickey 4
Galwegians: Try: Ivan Muldoon; Pens: John Cleary 3

HT: Lansdowne 16 Galwegians 9

DIVISION 2:

Ballymena 15 Ballynahinch 18, Eaton Park
Clonakilty 20 Old Wesley 40, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 5 Terenure College 27, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 17 Midleton 18, College Park
Malone 33 Old Crescent 14, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 21 Corinthians 19, Dub Lane
Thomond 10 Bective Rangers 11, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCD 47 Belfast Harlequins 24, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 36 Suttonians 17, Rifle Park
Greystones 23 City of Derry 18, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 26 Wanderers 12, Woodleigh Park
Instonians 24 Rainey OId Boys 13, Judge’s Road
Naas 20 Sunday’s Well 11, Forenaughts
Navan 31 Connemara 24, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond v Ards, New Ormond Park (match postponed)
Seapoint 34 NUIM Barnhall 8, Kilbogget Park