Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution and Clontarf remain top of the pile in All-Ireland League Division 1A and 1B respectively, following an action-packed third round of matches. The result of the weekend belongs to St. Mary’s College who cut loose for a record-breaking 53-0 victory over Shannon at Templeville Road.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 23

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 20 OLD BELVEDERE 29, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Brendan Macken, Mick Carroll; Cons: Ian Madigan 2; Pens: Ian Madigan 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Alan Trenier, Richie Leyden 2, Daniel Riordan; Cons: Conal Keane 3; Pens: Conal Keane

HT: Blackrock College 10 Old Belvedere 3

CORK CONSTITUTION 32 YOUNG MUNSTER 19, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes 2, Simon Zebo, Peter O’Mahony, Richie Lane; Cons: Richie Lane 2; Pen: Richie Lane
Young Munster: Try: Matthew Costelloe; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 3; Drop: Alan Kingsley

HT: Cork Constitution 12 Young Munster 6

GARRYOWEN 45 DOLPHIN 27, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Ronan O’Mahony 2, Ian Hanly, Robert Meyer, Frank McKenna, David Sherry; Cons: Declan Cusack 3; Pens: Declan Cusack 3
Dolphin: Tries: Brian Dennehy, Tom Parker; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 4; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: Garryowen 19 Dolphin 12

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 53 SHANNON 0, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Darren Hudson 4, David Campbell, Rob Sweeney, Hugh Hogan, Ronan Doherty; Cons: Shaun McCarthy 3, Ian McKinley 2; Pen: Shaun McCarthy
Shannon: –

HT: St. Mary’s College 34 Shannon 0

DIVISION 1B:

CLONTARF 25 BUCCANEERS 15, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Kearney, Michael Keating, Aaron Dundon; Cons: Noel Reid 2; Pen: Noel Reid; Drop: Noel Reid
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Monahan, John O’Brien; Con: David Connellan; Pen: David Connellan

HT: Clontarf 11 Buccaneers 3

GALWEGIANS 25 DUNGANNON 26, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary, Ja Naughton 2; Cons: John Cleary 2; Pens: John Cleary 2
Dungannon: Tries: Adam Duhig, Rowan Halsall, Craig Gilroy; Con: Paddy Jackson; Pens: Paddy Jackson 3

HT: Galwegians 13 Dungannon 23

UCC 13 BRUFF 15, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: James Ryan, Brian Derham; Pen: Andrew Burke
Bruff: Pens: Brian Cahill 5

HT: UCC 0 Bruff 6

UL BOHEMIANS 19 LANSDOWNE 9, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: David Moloney, Tommy O’Donnell, Barry Murphy; Cons: JJ Hanrahan 2
Lansdowne: Pens: Eoghan Hickey 3

HT: UL Bohemians 12 Lansdowne 9

DIVISION 2:

Old Wesley 17 UCD 27, Donnybrook (played Friday)
Ballynahinch 34 Clonakilty 8, Ballymacarn Park
Bective Rangers 23 Ballymena 37, Donnybrook
Belfast Harlequins 12 Dublin University 10, Deramore Park
Corinthians 55 De La Salle Palmerston 15, Corinthian Park
Midleton 18 Malone 7, Towns Park
Old Crescent 20 Queen’s University 23, Rosbrien
Terenure College 25 Thomond 10, Lakelands Park

DIVISION 3:

Ards 12 Instonians 24, Hamilton Park
City of Derry 36 Banbridge 16, Judge’s Road
Connemara 13 Greystones 33, Monastery Field
NUIM Barnhall 11 Navan 6, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 6 Highfield 23, Hatrick Park
Suttonians 10 Nenagh Ormond 10, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 18 Naas 14, Aviva Stadium
Sunday’s Well 36 Seapoint 31, Musgave Park