Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-up

AIB League: Results Round-up

Check out the latest results in the AIB League, where Division 1A leaders Cork Constitution beat their nearest rivals Shannon, Highfield pressed Division 2 pacesetters Lansdowne all the way at the RDS and long-time Division 3 leaders Midleton lost their unbeaten record at Portadown.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 6

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 9 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 26, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ronan Doherty, Darragh Fanning, Robin Copeland; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens; Gavin Dunne 3

HT: Blackrock College 9 St. Mary’s College 8

CLONTARF14 GARRYOWEN 15, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Martin Garvey, Daragh O’Shea; Cons: Martin Dufficy 2
Garryowen: Tries: Ronan O’Mahony, Conan Doyle; Con: Conor Murray; Pen: Conor Murray

HT: Clontarf 0 Garryowen 8

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 SHANNON 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Frank Cogan; Pens: Jeremy Manning 3; Drop: Jeremy Manning
Shannon: Try: Luke O’Dea; Con: David O’Donovan; Pen: David O’Donovan

HT: Cork Constitution 11 Shannon 0

UL BOHEMIANS 14 DOLPHIN 32, Thomond Park 
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Kieran O’Gorman, Danny Riordan; Cons: Danny Kelly 2
Dolphin: Tries: Rory Kenneally, Sam Cronin, Danny Barnes, Penalty try; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pen: Barry Keeshan; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: UL Bohemians 7 Dolphin 8

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 17 BUCCANEERS 22, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Michael Kirkwood, Michael Graham, Aaron Ferris; Con: Harry McAleese
Buccaneers: Tries: Garreth Halligan, Brian Tuohy, Alex Hayman; Cons: Adam Kennedy 2; Pen: JH Potgieter

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Buccaneers 19

DUNGANNON 17 OLD BELVEDERE 22, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Derek Hall, Paul Magee; Cons: James Shiells 2; Drop: James Shiells
Old Belvedere: Tries: Mark Cooney, Jason Risdon, Max Rantz-McDonald; Cons: Andy Dunne 2; Pen: Andy Dunne

HT: Dungannon 0 Old Belvedere 3

GALWEGIANS 17 BALLYMENA 16, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Dave Nolan, John Cleary; Cons: Dave Clarke 2; Pen: Dave Clarke
Ballymena: Tries: Tommy Seymour; Con: Luke Marshall; Pens: Luke Marshall 3

HT: Galwegians 7 Ballymena 0

UCC 12 YOUNG MUNSTER 14, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Andrew Burke, Willie Walsh; Con: Andrew Burke
Young Munster: Try: Darragh Payne; Pens: Alan Kingsley 3

HT: UCC 5 Young Munster 6

DIVISION 2:

Bective Rangers 14 Clonakilty 16, Donnybrook
Belfast Harlequins 5 Malone 22, Deramore Park
Corinthians 23 Thomond 15, Corinthian Park
Lansdowne 3 Highfield 0, The RDS
Old Crescent 12 De La Salle Palmerston 10, Rosbrien
Terenure College 31 Greystones 26, Lakelands Park
Old Wesley 16 Bruff 21, Donnybrook, (played on Sunday)

DIVISION 3:

Ards 17 Nenagh Ormond 16, Hamilton Park
Barnhall 31 County Carlow 13, Parsonstown
Connemara 16 Navan 13, Monastery Field
Portadown 22 Midleton 17, Chambers Park
Rainey Old Boys 39 Instonians 17, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 23 Naas 25, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 14 Banbridge 10, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 7 Queen’s University 59, Merrion Road