Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

With Shannon losing at home to Blackrock College, Cork Constitution have moved back to the top of AIB League Division 1A courtesy of a narrow win at Clontarf. Old Belvedere bagged a bonus point when beating Galwegians to retain leadership of Division 1B, while Lansdowne and Midleton are still top of the pile in their respective divisions.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 20

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

CLONTARF 18 CORK CONSTITUTION 20, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Killian Lett, Martin Dufficy; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pens: Daragh O’Shea, Martin Dufficy
Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane, Cronan Healy, Duncan Williams; Con: Richie Lane; Pen: Richie Lane

HT: Clontarf 8 Cork Constitution 8

DOLPHIN 9 GARRYOWEN 21, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
Garryowen: Tries: Alan Gaughan 2; Con: Conor Murray; Pens: Conor Murray 3

HT: Dolphin 0 Garryowen 13

SHANNON 3 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 25, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Mossie Lawlor
Blackrock College: Tries: Mick Carroll, Jonathan Barretto, David Rowan; Cons: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2

HT: Shannon 0 Blackrock College 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 39 UL BOHEMIANS 12, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugh Hogan 2, Robin Copeland, Mark Sexton, Richie Sweeney; Cons: Gavin Dunne 4; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Cian Aherne, Sean Henry; Con: Danny Riordan

HT: St. Mary’s College 24 UL Bohemians 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 27, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try; Darrell O’Kane; Con: David O’Hara; Pens: David O’Hara, Gareth Fisher
Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Alan Kingsley, James O’Neill; Pens: Alan Kingsley 4

HT: Ballymena 10 Young Munster 11

OLD BELVEDERE 31 GALWEGIANS 3, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Richie Leyden, Kieran Hurrell, Max Rantz-McDonald, Leo Auva’a; Cons: Andy Dunne 4; Pen: Andy Dunne
Galwegians: Pen: Rob O’Beirn

HT: Old Belvedere 17 Galwegians 3

UCC 32 BALLYNAHINCH 10, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Brian Derham, Shane O’Sullivan, Phillip Donnellan, Brian Slater, Sean Scanlon; Cons: Sean Scanlon, Andrew Burke; Pen: Sean Scanlon
Ballynahinch: Try: Paddy McAllister; Con: Ryan Bambry; Pen: Ryan Bambry

HT: UCC 20 Ballynahinch 3

BUCCANEERS 15 DUNGANNON 10, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Brian Tuohy, Sean Stapleton; Con: Adam Kennedy; Pen: Adam Kennedy
Dungannon: Try: Conor Gaston; Con: James Shiells; Pen: James Shiells

HT: Buccaneers 15 Dungannon 7

DIVISION 2:

Bective Rangers 16 Terenure College 21, Donnybrook
Bruff 27 Corinthians 0, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty 34 Old Crescent 13, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 30 UCD 20, Kirwan Park
Greystones 13 Lansdowne 52, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 5 Dublin University 8, Woodleigh Park
Malone 32 Old Wesley 9, Gibson Park
Thomond 23 Belfast Harlequins 12, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 23 Portadown 12, Rifle Park
County Carlow 28 Sunday’s Well 42, Oak Park
Instonians 27 Ards 13, Shaw’s Bridge
Midleton 26 Connemara 12, Towns Park
Naas 6 Wanderers 15, Forenaughts
Navan 25 Barnhall 24, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 19 Suttonians 7, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 44 Rainey Old Boys 0, Dub Lane