Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

Ulster and Ireland hooker Rory Best made his comeback to rugby by lining out for Banbridge in their AIB League Division 3 victory over Barnhall on Saturday. It was Best’s first game back since he suffered a disc prolapse in the summer, which was significant enough for him to have the disc removed and his neck stabilised with a bone graft from his hip.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 23

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 26 CLONTARF 13, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Andrew Conway, Kyle Tonetti; Cons: Ian Madigan, Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Ian Madigan 2, Darragh Fitzpatrick; Drop: Ian Madigan
Clontarf: Try: Michael Keating; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pens: Martin Dufficy 2

HT: Blackrock College 6 Clontarf 7

DOLPHIN 21 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Cormac O’Flynn 7
St. Mary’s College: Try: Darragh Fanning; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Dolphin 12 St. Mary’s College 10

GARRYOWEN 6 CORK CONSTITUTION 6, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Conor Murray 2
Cork Constitution: Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Garryowen 6 Cork Constitution 3

UL BOHEMIANS 11 SHANNON 17, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Daniel Riordan; Pen: Fergal Lawlor; Drop: Fergal Lawlor
Shannon: Try: Fionn McLoughlin; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 3; Drop: Tadhg Bennett

HT: UL Bohemians 5 Shannon 6

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 10 OLD BELVEDERE 26, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: David O’Hara, Roger McBurney
Old Belvedere: Tries: Richie Leyden 2, David Mongan, Eoin O’Malley; Cons: Andy Dunne 3

HT: Ballymena 0 Old Belvedere 14

DUNGANNON 3 UCC 21, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Pen: James Shiells
UCC: Tries: Brian Dennehy, John Ryan; Con: Brian Derham; Pens: Brian Derham 3

HT: Dungannon 3 UCC 6

GALWEGIANS 12 BUCCANEERS 11, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Pens: Rob O’Beirn 3; Drop: Dave Clarke
Buccaneers: Try: Conor Lavelle; Pens: JH Potgieter, Adam Kennedy

HT: Galwegians 6 Buccaneers 8

YOUNG MUNSTER 15 BALLYNAHINCH 12, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Alan Kingsley 4; Drop: Alan Kingsley
Ballynahinch: Pens: Ryan Bambry 3; Drop: Jonny Cullen

HT: Young Munster 9 Ballynahinch 12

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 18 UCD 6, Deramore Park
Bruff 18 Greystones 3, Kilballyowen Park
Corinthians 3 Highfield 6, Corinthian Park
Lansdowne 17 Dublin University 12, The RDS
Old Crescent 18 Malone 12, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 22 Clonakilty 15, Donnybrook
Terenure College 12 De La Salle Palmerston 14, Lakelands Park
Bective Rangers 19 Thomond 0, Donnybrook

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 17 Barnall 5, Rifle Park
County Carlow 20 Instonians 17, Oak Park
Instonians 24 Suttonians 10, Shaw’s Bridge
Midleton 12 Sunday’s Well 6, Towns Park
Navan 14 Wanderers 6, Balreask Old
Portadown 3 Connemara 18, Chambers Park
Queen’s University 18 Nenagh Ormond 13, Dub Lane