Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

The AIB League has started with a bang in 2010 – there are new leaders in Division 1A and 1B in the form of Cork Constitution and Young Munster, Lansdowne continued their dominance of Division 2 with a thrilling win at UCD and Midleton maintained their grip on Division 3 with their eighth straight win.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 16

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

CLONTARF 21 UL BOHEMIANS 12, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Henry Bryce, Michael Keating 2; Cons: Martin Dufficy 2, Daragh O’Shea 
UL Bohemians: Tries: Kieran Essex 2; Con: Daniel Riordan

HT: Clontarf 14 UL Bohemians 0

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane 2; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Blackrock College: Tries: Mick Carroll, Shane Monahan; Con: Ian Madigan; Pen: Ian Madigan

HT: Cork Constitution 10 Blackrock College 12

SHANNON 32 DOLPHIN 10, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Stephen Kelly, Eoghan Grace 2, Fergal Walsh; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 3; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Dolphin: Tries: Aidan Foley, Denis McCarthy

HT: Shannon 6 Dolphin 5

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 14 GARRYOWEN 16, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Paul Nash; Pens: Stuart O’Flanagan, Gavin Dunne 2
Garryowen: Try: Paul Neville; Con: Conor Murray; Pens: Conor Murray 3

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Garryowen 16

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH v DUNGANNON, Ballymacarn Park (Postponed due to waterlogged pitch)

OLD BELVEDERE 15 YOUNG MUNSTER 16, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jason Risdon, David Mongan; Con: Fergus McFadden; Pen: Fergus McFadden 
Young Munster: Try: Matthew Costelloe; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 3

HT: Old Belvedere 10 Young Munster 13

UCC 19 GALWEGIANS 13, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Ivan Dineen, Sean Scanlon 2; Cons: Brian Derham 2
Galwegians: Try: Ati Olive; Con: Mark Butler; Pens: Mark Butler 2

HT: UCC 5 Galwegians 6

BUCCANEERS 13 BALLYMENA 16, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Conor Higgins; Con: JH Potgieter; Pens: JH Potgieter 2
Ballymena: Try: Ryan Fisher; Con: David O’Hara; Pens: David O’Hara 3

HT: Buccaneers 10 Ballymena 3

DIVISION 2:

De La Salle Palmerston 8 Bective Rangers 21, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 27 Old Crescent 34, Ashbourne RFC
Greystones 12 Clonakilty 6, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield v Terenure College, Woodleigh Park (Postponed due to waterlogged pitch)
Malone 21 Corinthians 10, Gibson Park
Old Wesley 11 Belfast Harlequins 36, Donnybrook
Thomond 6 Bruff 6, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCD 22 Lansdowne 33, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 25 County Carlow 3, Hamilton Park
Barnhall 15 Portadown 0, Parsonstown
Instonians 22 Queen’s University 35, Shaw’s Bridge
Nenagh Ormond 32 Naas 13, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 0 Navan 16, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 6 Banbridge 7, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 27 Connemara 3, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 8 Midleton 37, Merrion Road