Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution are just one point off top spot in AIB League Division 1A following their 16-9 victory over leaders St. Mary’s College at Temple Hill, while two early tries helped reigning champions Shannon on their way to a 21-13 win at Clontarf. Old Belvedere will take in Christmas as Division 1B table toppers, while Lansdowne and Midleton continued their excellent runs – both making it seven wins out of seven.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 12

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 6 DOLPHIN 12, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Pens: Ian Madigan 2
Dolphin: Tries: Nick Williams, James Coughlan; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: Blackrock College 3 Dolphin 7

CLONTARF 13 SHANNON 21, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Martin Dufficy; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pens: Daragh O’Shea 2
Shannon: Tries: Stephen Kelly, Felix Jones; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2; Drop: Tadhg Bennett

HT: Clontarf 6 Shannon 12

CORK CONSTITUTION 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 9, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Stephen Archer; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2; Drop: Darragh Lyons
St. Mary’s College: Pens: Gavin Dunne 2, Stuart O’Flanagan
 
HT: Cork Constitution 3 St. Mary’s College 6

UL BOHEMIANS 5 GARRYOWEN 9, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Torrie
Garryowen: Pens: Conor Murray, Willie Staunton; Drop: Willie Staunton

HT: UL Bohemians 0 Garryowen 6

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 10 OLD BELVEDERE 29, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Robert Greer; Con: Ryan Bambry; Pen: Ryan Bambry
Old Belvedere: Tries: David Mongan 2, Leo Auva’a; Con: Conal Keane; Pens: Conal Keane 4

HT: Ballynahinch 3 Old Belvedere 16

DUNGANNON 15 BALLYMENA 21, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Pens: James Shiells 3; Drops: James Shiells 2
Ballymena: Tries: Sam McKinney, Steven Castle, Andrew Kerr; Cons: David O’Hara 3

HT: Dungannon 9 Ballymena 7

GALWEGIANS 9 YOUNG MUNSTER 16, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Pens: Dave Clarke, Rob O’Beirne 2
Young Munster: Try: Derek Corcoran; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 3

HT: Galwegians 6 Young Munster 6

UCC 25 BUCCANEERS 6, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Brian Dennehy, Sean Scanlon, Ivan Dineen; Cons: Andrew Burke, Sean Scanlon; Pens: Andrew Burke 2
Buccaneers: Pens: Adam Kennedy 2

HT: UCC 10 Buccaneers 3

DIVISION 2:

De La Salle Palmerston 29 Thomond 8, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 34 Bruff 29, College Park
Belfast Harlequins 9 Terenure College 17, Deramore Park
Highfield 18 Greystones 3, Woodleigh Park
Lansdowne 34 Corinthians 5, The RDS
Malone 23 Clonakilty 23, Gibson Park
Old Wesley 19 Old Crescent 8, Donnybrook
UCD 13 Bective Rangers 13, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Queen’s University 26 Naas 10, Dub Lane
Sunday’s Well 27 Connemara 5, Musgrave Park
Wanderers 26 Portadown 16, Merrion Road
Ards 7 Midleton 40, Hamilton Park
Instonians 22 County Carlow 10, Shaw’s Bridge
Nenagh Ormond 18 Navan 13, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 5 Banbridge 20, Hatrick Park
Suttonians 28 Barnhall 18, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds