Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

St. Mary’s College have moved four points clear at the top of AIB League Division 1A, following their derby success over Blackrock College, while Old Belvedere got amongst the tries as they maintained their position at the head of proceedings in Division 1B. Unbeaten Lansdowne also made a winning return to Division 2 action, and Midleton did likewise in Division 3.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 5

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

SHANNON 8 CORK CONSTITUTION 9, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Stephen Kelly; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Cork Constitution: Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Shannon 5 Cork Constitution 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 25 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 3, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Robin Copeland 2, Damian Hall; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
Blackrock College: Pen: James Power

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Blackrock College 0

DOLPHIN 0 UL BOHEMIANS 3, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: –
UL Bohemians: Drop: Fergal Lawlor

HT: Dolphin 0 UL Bohemians 0

GARRYOWEN 3 CLONTARF 18, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pen: Conor Murray
Clontarf: Tries: Carl de Chenu, Killian Lett; Con: Daragh O’Shea; Pens: Daragh O’Shea 2

HT: Garryowen 0 Clontarf 18

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 GALWEGIANS 16, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Andrew Kerr; Con: David O’Hara; Pens: David O’Hara 2
Galwegians: Tries: Ati Olive, Liam Scahill; Pen: Rob O’Beirne; Drop: Tiernan O’Halloran
 
HT: Ballymena 13 Galwegians 13

BUCCANEERS 9 BALLYNAHINCH 13, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Adam Kennedy 3
Ballynahinch: Try: Jonny Cullen; Con: Ryan Bambry; Pens: Ryan Bambry 2

HT: Buccaneers 6 Ballynahinch 10

OLD BELVEDERE 34 DUNGANNON 5, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: David Mongan 2, Leo Auva’a, Kevin Barden; Cons: Andy Dunne 4; Pens: Andy Dunne 2
Dungannon: Try: Stuart McKenzie

HT: Old Belvedere 14 Dungannon 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 14 UCC 10, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Ger Flaherty; Pens: Alan Kingsley 2; Drop: Alan Kingsley
UCC: Try: Ivan Dineen; Con: Andrew Burke; Pen: Andrew Burke

HT: Young Munster 6 UCC 0

DIVISION 2:

Bective Rangers 11 Highfield 10, Donnybrook
Bruff 15 De La Salle Palmerston 15, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty v Thomond, Shannonvale Cross (Postponed due to waterlogged pitch)
Corinthians 10 Dublin University 7, Corinthian Park
Greystones 6 Old Wesley 37, Dr. Hickey Park
Lansdowne 17 Belfast Harlequins 16, The RDS
Old Crescent 9 UCD 21, Rosbrien
Terenure College 22 Malone 10, Lakelands Park

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 38 Ards 0, Rifle Park
Barnhall 6 Sunday’s Well 11, Parsonstown
County Carlow v Queen’s University, Oak Park (Postponed due to waterlogged pitch)
Connemara 0 Wanderers 3, Monastery Field
Midleton 6 Nenagh Ormond 3, Towns Park
Navan 14 Instonians 8, Balreask Old
Portadown 3 Rainey Old Boys 6, Chambers Park
Suttonians 17 Naas 13, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds