Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

St. Mary’s College are the only unbeaten team left in Division 1A after the latest round of matches in the AIB League. Midleton are the new leaders in Division 3, while Old Belvedere and Lansdowne still hold command of Division 1B and Division 2 respectively.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 31

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

CLONTARF 9 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 3, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Pen: Martin Dufficy; Drops: Martin Dufficy 2
Blackrock College: Pen: James Power

HT: Clontarf 3 Blackrock College 3

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 GARRYOWEN 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane, Scott Deasy; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pen: Scott Deasy
Garryowen: Try: Ronan O’Mahony; Con: Conor Murray; Pens: Conor Murray, Gerry Hurley

HT: Cork Constitution 10 Garryowen 10

SHANNON 38 UL BOHEMIANS 19, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, Mossie Lawlor, David Quinlan, Andrew Finn, Jason Cronin; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 3
UL Bohemians: Tries: Danny Riordan, Mark Doyle; Pens: Darragh Frawley 3

HT: Shannon 13 UL Bohemians 9

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19 DOLPHIN 10, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Robin Copeland 2, Darragh Fanning; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2
Dolphin: Try: Barry O’Mahony; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: St. Mary’s College 19 Dolphin 10

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 5 YOUNG MUNSTER 33, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Stuart Morrow
Young Munster: Tries: Clem Casey, Neville Melbourne, Derek Corcoran, Aaron Carroll; Cons: Matthew Costelloe 2; Pen: Matthew Costelloe; Drops: Mike Prendergast 2

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Young Munster 21

BUCCANEERS 15 GALWEGIANS 8, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: JH Potgieter, Colm Rigney; Con: JH Potgieter; Pen: JH Potgieter
Galwegians: Try: Tiernan O’Halloran; Pen: Mark Butler

HT: Buccaneers 7 Galwegians 5

OLD BELVEDERE 28 BALLYMENA 21, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Chris Keane, Mark Cooney, Fergus McFadden; Cons: Fergus McFadden 2; Pens: Fergus McFadden 3
Ballymena: Tries: Sam McKinney, Ross Hackney; Con: David O’Hara; Pens: David O’Hara 3

HT: Old Belvedere 22 Ballymena 11

UCC 20 DUNGANNON 3, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: James Ryan, Shane O’Sullivan; Cons: Andrew Burke 2; Pens: Andrew Burke 2
Dungannon: Drop: Ali Birch

HT: UCC 7 Dungannon 0

DIVISION 2:

Bective Rangers 24 Belfast Harlequins 23, Donnybrook
Bruff 24 UCD 12, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty 9 Dublin University 6, Shannonvale Cross
Corinthians 36 Old Crescent 15, Corinthian Park
De La Salle Palmerston 12 Old Wesley 20, Kirwan Park
Greystones 18 Malone 3, Dr. Hickey Park
Terenure College 3 Lansdowne 23, Lakelands Park
Thomond 26 Highfield 26, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 27 Naas 13, Rifle Park
Barnhall 16 Nenagh Ormond 16, Parsonstown
Midleton 43 County Carlow 11, Towns Park
Portadown 3 Queen’s University 32, Chambers Park
Sunday’s Well 25 Ards 10, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 29 Navan 8, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 27 Rainey Old Boys 16, Merrion Road

Connemara v Instonians, Monastery Field (Postponed to Saturday, November 21, 2.30pm)