Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

The rain and wind made conditions particularly difficult for the third round matches in this season’s AIB League, but Blackrock College, Dolphin and St. Mary’s College were able to maintain their winning form in Division 1A and Division 3 side Queen’s University secured the result of the weekend with a 71-0 hammering of Connemara.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 24

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 3, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: David Moore; Con: James Power; Pen: James Power
Cork Constitution: Pen: Richie Lane

HT: Blackrock College 3 Cork Constitution 0

DOLPHIN 18 SHANNON 14, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Barry Keeshan, Sam Cronin; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Shannon: Tries: Stephen Kelly, David Quinlan; Cons: David O’Donovan 2

HT: Dolphin 18 Shannon 0

GARRYOWEN 3 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 6, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pen: Gerry Hurley
St. Mary’s College: Pen: Gavin Dunne; Drop: Gavin Dunne

HT: Garryowen 0 St. Mary’s College 3

UL BOHEMIANS 3 CLONTARF 8, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pen: Daragh Frawley
Clontarf: Try: Martin Garvey; Pen: Martin Dufficy

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Clontarf 3

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 15 BUCCANEERS 18, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Sam McKinney, penalty try; Con: Rory Drysdale; Pen: Rory Drysdale
Buccaneers: Tries: Martin Staunton, John O’Brien; Con: Adam Kennedy; Pens: Adam Kennedy 2

HT: Ballymena 8 Buccaneers 13

DUNGANNON 13 BALLYNAHINCH 8, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Craig Gilroy, John McGuckin; Pen: John McGuckin
Ballynahinch: Try: Nevin Spence; Pen: Ryan Bambry

HT: Dungannon 8 Ballynahinch 3

GALWEGIANS 11 UCC 19, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Liam Bibo; Pens: Mark Butler 2
UCC: Tries: Will O’Donovan, James Ryan, Brian Derham; Cons: Andrew Burke 2

HT: Galwegians 3 UCC 5

YOUNG MUNSTER 3 OLD BELVEDERE 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pen: Alan Kingsley
Old Belvedere: Pen: Fergus McFadden

HT: Young Munster 3 Old Belvedere 3

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 15 Greystones 8, Deramore Park
Corinthians 18 Bective Rangers 11, Corinthian Park
Dublin University 17 De La Salle Palmerston 28, College Park
Lansdowne 30 Clonakilty 3, The RDS
Malone 18 Highfield 20, Gibson Park
Old Crescent 11 Bruff 12, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 10 Terenure College 26, Donnybrook
UCD 16 Thomond 32, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 12 Wanderers 13, Hamilton Park
County Carlow 12 Banbridge 30, Oak Park
Instonians 19 Barnhall 3, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 10 Portadown 15, Forenaughts
Navan 3 Midleton 5, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 6 Sunday’s Well 0, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 71 Connemara 0, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 23 Suttonians 10, Hatrick Park