Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

Bonus point wins for St. Mary’s College and Old Belvedere have the Dublin clubs sitting top of their respective Division 1A and Division 1B tables after the first weekend’s action in the AIB League. Meanwhilere, there were six bonus point wins in a high-scoring Saturday in Division 2, and Navan made a winning return to Division 3.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 3

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DOLPHIN 13 CORK CONSTITUTION 12, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Penalty try; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan; Drop: Barry Keeshan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Tom Gleeson, Frank Cogan; Con: Richie Lane

HT: Dolphin 10 Cork Constitution 7 

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24 CLONTARF 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Robin Copeland 2, Darragh Fanning, Ronan Doherty; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2
Clontarf: Try: Sean Carey; Con: Martin Dufficy

HT: St. Mary’s College 24 Clontarf 0

UL BOHEMIANS 3 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 8, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pen: Ed Torrie
Blackrock College: Try: Andrew Conway; Pen: James Power

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Blackrock College 0

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 15 BALLYNAHINCH 13, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pens: Rory Drysdale 5
Ballynahinch: Try: Ryan Bambry; Con: Ryan Bambry; Pens: Ryan Bambry 2

HT: Ballymena 6 Ballynahinch 13

GALWEGIANS 15 DUNGANNON 13, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Mark Butler, Tiernan O’Halloran, Jarleth Naughton
Dungannon: Try: Ethan Allen; Con: James Shiells; Pen: James Shiells; Drop: James Shiells

HT: Galwegians 10 Dungannon 6

OLD BELVEDERE 24 UCC 3, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: David Mongan 3, John Kennedy; Cons: Andy Dunne 2
UCC: Pen: Andrew Burke

HT: Old Belvedere 12 UCC 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 23 BUCCANEERS 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Kingsley, Aaron Carroll, Clem Casey; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pens: Alan Kingsley 2
Buccaneers: Pen: Adam Kennedy

HT: Young Munster 13 Buccaneers 3

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 31 Old Crescent 16, Deramore Park
De La Salle Palmerston 38 Clonakilty 14, Kilternan
Dublin University 20 Terenure College 26, College Park
Highfield 8 Bruff 40, Woodleigh Park
Malone 10 Bective Rangers 24, Gibson Park
Old Wesley 9 Lansdowne 42, Donnybrook
Thomond 34 Greystones 6, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCD 36 Corinthians 7, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 20 Barnhall 26, Hamilton Park
County Carlow 3 Navan 26, Oak Park
Instonians 40 Portadown 5, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 10 Midleton 16, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 44 Connemara 13, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 24 Banbridge 6, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 3 Sunday’s Well 12, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 19 Suttonians 6, Merrion Road

Click here for the updated AIB League tables.