Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

The results have rolled in from around the country. Has your club secured promotion or a place in the semi-finals? Are your local side safe from relegation or destined for the drop? Find out in our AIB League results round-up.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 18

DIVISION ONE:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 30 UL BOHEMIANS 19, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Kyle Tonetti, Niall Morris, Penalty try, David Rowan; Cons: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2; Pens; Darragh Fitzpatrick 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Dave Moloney 2, James O’Neill; Cons: Aidan McNulty 2
 
HT: Blackrock College 16 UL Bohemians 12

BUCCANEERS 22 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Paul Harte 2; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pen: Alan Gaughan
Old Belvedere: Try: Tom Sexton; Con: Conal Keane; Pens: Conal Keane 3

HT: Buccaneers 5 Old Belvedere 9

CLONTARF 50 DUNGANNON 0, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Keating 2, Niall Carson, Conor Keegan, Niall O’Brien, Daragh O’Shea, Philip Howard; Cons: Daragh O’Shea 6; Pen: Daragh O’Shea
Dungannon: –

HT: Clontarf 19 Dungannon 0

CORK CONSTITUTION 54 BALLYMENA 23, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane 2, Frank Cogan 2, Ed Leamy, Dara Lyons, John Stringer; Cons: Jeremy Manning 4, Richie Lane; Pens: Jeremy Manning 3
Ballymena: Tries: Craig Woods, Bob Young; Cons: Craig Woods 2; Pens: Craig Woods 3

HT: Cork Constitution 23 Ballymena 13

GARRYOWEN 54 GALWEGIANS 5, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Conan Doyle 2, Lorcan Bourke 2, Ronan O’Mahony 3, Kieran Lewis; Cons: Conor Kilroy 7
Galwegians: Try: John Cleary

HT: Garryowen 21 Galwegians 5

SHANNON 27 DOLPHIN 17, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: John Clogan, Richie Mullane, Stephen Kelly 2; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Dolphin: Tries: Rory Kenneally, Paul Hurley; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Shannon 15 Dolphin 10

TERENURE COLLEGE 11 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 59, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: John Bollard; Pens: David McAllister 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ronan Doherty 2, Louis Burke, Darragh Fanning 2, Conor Donohoe 2, Robin Copeland, Craig Morrin, Jack McGrath, Barry Lynn; Cons: Barry Lynn, Philip Brophy

HT: Terenure College 8 St. Mary’s College 15

UCD 14 YOUNG MUNSTER 17, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Try: Cian Aherne; Pens: Ian McKinley 3
Young Munster: Try: Stephen Carey; Pens: Mark Connolly 3; Drop: Mike Prendergast

HT: UCD 3 Young Munster 8

DIVISION TWO:

Clonakilty 15 Ballynahinch 48, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 14 UCC 24, Kilternan
Dublin University 13 Lansdowne 12, College Park
Greystones 10 Bruff 3, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 13 Wanderers 6, Woodleigh Park
Instonians 37 Belfast Harlequins 40, Shaw’s Bridge
Malone 19 Old Crescent 21, Gibson Park
Thomond 29 Bective Rangers 15, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION THREE:

Ards 40 Connemara 7, Hamilton Park
County Carlow 33 Suttonians 11, Oak Park
Naas 13 Corinthians 16, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 37 Portadown 7, New Ormond Park
Old Wesley 17 Sunday’s Well 12, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 29 Midleton 13, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 21 Barnhall 28, Hatrick Park
Waterpark 13 Banbridge 28, Ballinakill

Full tables are available here.