Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

Things remain very tight in AIB League Division One with seven clubs still in the running to reach the semi-finals, while Buccaneers, UCD and Young Munster are scrapping for their top flight survival. UCC, Lansdowne and Ballynahinch continue their battle at the top of Division Two, while Corinthians sealed their long-awaited promotion from Division Three with a home win over City of Derry.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 11

DIVISION ONE:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BALLYMENA 0 CLONTARF 22, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: –
Clontarf: Tries: Niall O’Brien, Daragh O’Shea, Max Rantz-McDonald; Cons: Daragh O’Shea 2; Pen: Daragh O’Shea

HT: Ballymena 0 Clontarf 10

BUCCANEERS 0 YOUNG MUNSTER 18, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: –
Young Munster: Tries: Clem Casey, Mark McHugh; Con: Mark Connolly; Pens: Mark Connolly 2

HT: Buccaneers 0 Young Munster 11

DOLPHIN 14 GARRYOWEN 9, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Rory Kenneally; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2; Drop: Denis McCarthy
Garryowen: Pens: Conor Kilroy 3

HT: Dolphin 5 Garryowen 9

DUNGANNON 22 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 14, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Richard McCarter, Nigel Brady 2; Cons: Richard McCarter 2; Pen: Richard McCarter
Blackrock College: Try: Shane Monahan; Pens: Kyle Tonetti 3

HT: Dungannon 8 Shannon 8

GALWEGIANS 26 TERENURE COLLEGE 14, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary 4; Cons: Rob O’Beirn 3
Terenure College: Tries: Brian Moroney, John Bollard; Cons: Graham Flanagan 2

HT: Galwegians 12 Terenure College 0

OLD BELVEDERE 20 CORK CONSTITUTION 22, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Kieran Hurrell, Leo Auva’a, Marcus McAllister; Con: Conal Keane; Pen: Conal Keane
Cork Constitution: Try: Tim Kenneally; Con: Jeremy Manning; Pens: Jeremy Manning 4; Drop: Dara Lyons

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Cork Constitution 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24 UCD 17, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor McPhillips 2, Shaun McCarthy, Mark Sexton; Cons: Shaun McCarthy 2
UCD: Tries: Noel Reid, John Anthony Lee, Conor Geoghegan; Con: Ian McKinley

HT: St. Mary’s College 17 UCD 5

UL BOHEMIANS 6 SHANNON 12, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: Mark Butler 2
Shannon: Tries: Fionn McLoughlin 2; Con: Tadhg Bennett

HT: UL Bohemians 6 Shannon 0

DIVISION TWO:

Ballynahinch 25 Instonians 12, Ballymacarn Park
Bective Rangers 23 Greystones 29, Donnybrook
Belfast Harlequins 13 Dublin University 34, Deramore Park
Bruff 23 Clonakilty 20, Kilballyowen Park
Lansdowne 34 Malone 12, The RDS
Old Crescent 12 Highfield 15, Rosbrien
UCC 16 Thomond 10, The Mardyke
Wanderers 26 De La Salle Palmerston 29, Merrion Road

Ballynahinch v Highfield, Ballymacarn Park (Monday, April 13, 1pm)

DIVISION THREE:

Banbridge 20 Nenagh Ormond 13, Rifle Park
Barnhall 13 Old Wesley 15, Parsonstown
County Carlow 13 Naas 19, Oak Park
Corinthians 15 Queen’s University 7, Corinthian Park
Midleton 92 Waterpark 0, Towns Park
Portadown 22 Ards 23, Chambers Park
Suttonians 19 Sunday’s Well 3, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds