Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen are the new leaders of Division One after another hectic day’s play in the AIB League. Away wins have edged UCC, Lansdowne and Ballynahinch closer to the semi-finals in Division Two, while Corinthians and Old Wesley, the top two in Division Three, racked up two more big wins.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 28

DIVISION ONE:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 23 CORK CONSTITUTION 7, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Gary Brown, Shane Monahan, Kyle Tonetti; Con: Kyle Tonetti; Pens: Kyle Tonetti 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Darragh Lyons; Con: Darragh Lyons

HT: Blackrock College 3 Cork Constitution 7

CLONTARF 46 BUCCANEERS 26, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Niall O’Brien 3, Ben Reilly, Daragh O’Shea, Phil Howard, Adrian Clarke; Cons: Martin Dufficy 2, Daragh O’Shea 2; Pen: Daragh O’Shea
Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Kolo Kiripati 2, John O’Brien; Cons: Alan Gaughan 3

HT: Clontarf 34 Buccaneers 7

GARRYOWEN 45 BALLYMENA 7, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Lorcan Bourke, David Sherry, Willie Staunton, Kevin Hartigan 2, Neville Melbourne; Cons: Conor Kilroy 2, Willie Staunton; Pens: Conor Kilroy 3
Ballymena: Try: Craig Woods; Con: Craig Woods

HT: Garryowen 28 Ballymena 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 38 GALWEGIANS 17, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Donohoe, Paddy Brophy, Shaun McCarthy, Richie Sweeney, Mark Sexton, Stephen Keogh; Cons: Barry Lynn
4
Galwegians: Tries: Liam Casserly, Liam Scahill; Cons: Rob O’Beirn 2; Pen: Rob O’Beirn
 
HT: St. Mary’s College 19 Galwegians 3

SHANNON 23 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eoghan Grace, Padraic O’Brien; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Tadhg Bennett, David O’Donovan 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Dave Mongan, Leo Auva’a, Philip Treacy; Cons: Colm O’Neill 2

HT: Shannon 3 Old Belvedere 12

TERENURE COLLEGE 8 DUNGANNON 22, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Shane Cullen; Pen: David McAllister
Dungannon: Tries: Neville Magee, Paul Magee 2; Cons: John McGuckin 2; Pen: Richard McCarter

HT: Terenure College 3 Dungannon 10

UCD 25 UL BOHEMIANS 30, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Cian Aherne, Vasily Artemiev, Noel Reid; Cons: Noel Reid 2; Pens: Ian McKinley, Noel Reid
UL Bohemians: Tries: Richie Feeney, James O’Neill 3; Cons: Fergal Lawlor 2; Pens: Aidan McNulty, Fergal Lawlor

HT: UCD 8 UL Bohemians 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 7 DOLPHIN 10, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Clem Casey; Con: Matthew Costelloe
Dolphin: Try: Robbie Allen; Con: Barry Keeshan; Drop: Barry Keeshan

HT: Young Munster 7 Dolphin 0

DIVISION TWO:

Bruff 20 Ballynahinch 22, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty 24 Bective Rangers 9, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 20 Old Crescent 13, Kilternan
Dublin University 17 Instonians 13, College Park
Greystones 3 UCC 46, Dr Hickey Park
Highfield 7 Lansdowne 17, Woodleigh Park
Malone 31 Belfast Harlequins 15, Gibson Park
Thomond 19 Wanderers 9, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION THREE:

Ards 8 Banbridge 10, Hamilton Park
Naas 23 Suttonians 13, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 14 Midleton 8, New Ormond Park
Old Wesley 40 Connemara 6, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 27 County Carlow 20, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 14 Portadown 7, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 12 Barnhall 3, Musgrave Park
Waterpark 3 Corinthians 49, Ballinakill