Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

The wintry weather did its best to disrupt Saturday’s AIB League programme but only six games fell victim to the wet and windy conditions that prevailed in most of the country. Clontarf’s lead at the top of Division One has been cut to two points, while Lansdowne and Queen’s University head the Division Two and Three standings respectively.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 17

DIVISION ONE –


BALLYMENA 0 OLD BELVEDERE 12, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: –
Old Belvedere: Pens: Eamonn Fitzgerald 4
HT: Ballymena 0 Old Belvedere 9


BUCCANEERS v GALWEGIANS, Dubarry Park (Match abandoned after 15 minutes)


CLONTARF 8 UCD 14, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Phil Howard; Pen: Daragh O’Shea
UCD: Tries: Kevin McLaughlin, Kevin Croke; Cons: Fergus McFadden 2
HT: Clontarf 0 UCD 7

CORK CONSTITUTION v SHANNON, Temple Hill (Match postponed)

DOLPHIN 19 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 15, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe, Paul Hurley, Nick Williams; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2
Blackrock College: Tries: Shane Monahan 2; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pen: Darragh Fitzpatrick
HT: Dolphin 14 Blackrock College 7


ST. MARY’S COLLEGE v GARRYOWEN, Templeville Road (Match abandoned at half-time)

UL BOHEMIANS 11 DUNGANNON 0, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Coleman Finn; Pens: Aidan McNulty 2
Dungannon: –
HT: UL Bohemians 3 Dungannon 0


YOUNG MUNSTER 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Clem Casey, Brendan Guilfoyle; Con: Mark Connolly; Pen: Mark Connolly
Terenure College: Pen: David McAllister
HT: Young Munster 15 Terenure College 0


DIVISION TWO –


Ballynahinch v Highfield, Ballymacarn Park (Match postponed)
Belfast Harlequins v Clonakilty, Deramore Park (Match postponed)
Dublin University 3 Thomond 3, College Park
Instonians 28 Greystones 10, Shaw’s Bridge
Lansdowne 6 Bruff 0, RDS
Malone 3 De La Salle Palmerston 9, Gibson Park
Old Crescent v Bective Rangers, Rosbrien (Match postponed)
Wanderers 7 UCC 8, Merrion Road

DIVISION THREE –


Banbridge 5 County Carlow 15, Rifle Park
Barnhall 22 Waterpark 11, Parsonstown
Connemara 15 Queen’s University 26, Monastery Field
Midleton 22 Corinthians 0, Towns Park
Old Wesley 8 Ards 6, Donnybrook
Portadown 17 Naas 5, Chambers Park
Suttonians 3 Rainey Old Boys 10, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds
Sundays Well v Nenagh Ormond, Musgrave Park (Sunday, January 18, 2.30pm)