Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League Top Scorers: After Round 1

AIB League Top Scorers: After Round 1

Former Ireland underage international Richie Lane and Shane Monahan are currently top of the try-scoring charts in Division One after their hat-trick heroics last weekend, while Lane’s Cork Constitution team-mate Jeremy Manning is the top points scorer (23 points) across the AIB League’s three divisions.

AIB LEAGUE TOP SCORERS – AFTER ROUND 1 (October 4):

DIVISION ONE –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

TOP TRY SCORERS:

3 – Richie Lane (Cork Constitution), Shane Monahan (Blackrock College)

2 – Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers), Phil Treacy (Old Belvedere)

1 – Leo Auva’a (Old Belvedere), John Bollard (Young Munster), Derek Corcoran (Young Munster), Kevin Croke (UCD), Matt D’Arcy (St. Mary’s College), Eddie Devitt (Old Belvedere), Chris Delooze (UL Bohemians), Darragh Fitzpatrick (Blackrock College), Alan Gaughan (Buccaneers), Derek Hall (Dungannon), Michael Hastings (UCD), Billy Holland (Cork Constitution), Stephen Kelly (Shannon), Gareth Logan (St. Mary’s College), Jeremy Manning (Cork Constitution), Conor McPhillips (St. Mary’s College), Dave Mongan (Old Belvedere), Niall Morris (Blackrock College), Simon Morrissey (Blackrock College), Richie Mullane (Shannon), Niall O’Brien (Clontarf), Paul O’Donohoe (Clontarf), Niall O’Hara (Buccaneers), Barry O’Mahony (Dolphin), James O’Neill (UL Bohemians), Penalty try (St. Mary’s College), Tommy Seymour (Ballymena), Willie Staunton (Garryowen), Ian Whitten (Ballymena)

TOP POINTS SCORERS:

23 – Jeremy Manning (Cork Constitution)

17 – Tadhg Bennett (Shannon)

16 – Darragh Fitzpatrick (Blackrock College)

14 – Barry Keeshan (Dolphin)

13 – Alan Gaughan (Buccaneers)

12 – David McAllister (Terenure College)

11 – Ian Humphreys (Ballymena)

8 – Willie Staunton (Garryowen)

7 – Shaun McCarthy (St. Mary’s College)

6 – Matt Brandon (Galwegians)

DIVISION TWO –

TOP TRY SCORERS:

1 – David Burns (Wanderers), Brian Cahill (Bruff), Ronan Carroll (Greystones), Brian Coyle (Dublin University), Brendan Deady (Bruff), Scott Deasy (UCC), Aaron Ferris (Ballynahinch), Martin Gately (Highfield), Kevin McKenzie (Bective Rangers), Paul O’Brien (Bruff), Charl Oosthuizen (Lansdowne), Penalty try (Malone), Stuart Philpott (Belfast Harlequins), John Shine (Bruff)

TOP POINTS SCORERS:

19 – Charl Oosthuizen (Lansdowne)

15 – David Maw (Bruff)

14 – Gavin Dunne (UCC)

12 – Johnny Watt (Instonians)

11 – Gareth Fry (Malone)

8 – Michael Boland (Dublin University), Nick Wakely (Highfield)

6 – Ryan Bambry (Ballynahinch), Conor Hickey (DLSP)

DIVISION THREE –

TOP TRY SCORERS:

2 – Shannon Brown (County Carlow), George Campbell (County Carlow), Richie Whyte (County Carlow)

1 – Chris Burnett (Sundays Well), Aurelien Casanova (Corinthians), James Colbert (Midleton), Gary Coleman (Rainey Old Boys), David Colvin (Queen’s University), Johnny Delaney (Naas), Matt Dempsey (County Carlow), Richard Finlay (Banbridge), George Flynn (Suttonians), Bernard Keaney (Connemara), David Lee (Midleton), Ben McCarthy (Barnhall), Barry McLaughlin (Old Wesley), Rhys Morgan (Naas), Vinny Patton (Suttonians), Ian Porter (Queen’s University), Jonny Shiels (Queen’s University), Jason Van Houte (Barnhall), David Whitten (Portadown)

TOP POINTS SCORERS:

19 – Chris Burnett (Sundays Well)

13 – David Whitten (Portadown)

12 – Michael Glancy (Rainey Old Boys), Ian Porter (Queen’s University)

11 – Jeff Hitchmough (Midleton)

10 – Richard Finlay (Banbridge)

7 – Cian Moore (County Carlow)

6 – David Aherne (Naas), Sean Joyce (Connemara)