Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Top Try Scorers

AIB League: Top Try Scorers

With the AIB League entering the final rounds of matches, IrishRugby.ie takes a look at the top try scorers across all three divisions.

There is currently a three-way tie at the top of the try scoring list in Division One. Cork Constitution’s Richie Lane, Blackrock’s points machine Fionn Carr and UCD’s Cian Aherne, who scored in the recent colours match against Dublin University, have all scored seven tries.

Pushing them close on six are Vasily Artemiev, formerly a star for Blackrock College at schools level and now with UCD, and the highly-rated Dolphin player James Coughlan. Coughlan, who has featured for Munster a number of times this season.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Coughlan notched half of his try tally for Dolphin in one game with a hat trick against Ternure College in January.

In Division Two, the leading try scorer comes in the shape of Carl de Chenu of De La Salle Palmerston who has amassed an impressive eleven touchdowns to date.

He will be hoping to add to that tally in ‘Salmo’s final games against Young Munster and Wanderers. He is currently the joint top try scorer in all three divisions.

Clonakilty’s Noel O’Sullivan will be pushing him close as he is on nine tries for the season. O’Sullivan is a proven points getter and is Clon’s all-time record try scorer. He has clocked up 180 AIB League points in 83 appearences for the club.

Darin Claasens of Corinthians in Division Three is also on eleven tries and current joint top try scorer with de Chenu. He is closely followed on nine by Chris Cochrane of Queen’s University and Adam Telford of Instonians.

Cochrane has featured on the wing for the Ireland Under-20s this season, while Telford has lined out for Ulster ‘A’.

AIB League Division One Top Try Scorers

7  –  R Lane (Cork Constitution)
7  –  C Aherne (UCD)             
7  –  F Carr (Blackrock College)
6  –  V Artemiev (UCD)
6  –  J Coughlan (Dolphin)
5  –  K Earls (Garryowen)
5  –  T Gleeson (Cork Constitution)
5  –  S. Kelly (Shannon)
5  –  N Morris (Blackrock College)
5  –  D Quinlan (Shannon)
4  –  K Barden (Old Belvedere)
4  –  C Healy (Cork Constitution)
4  –  D Keane (Clontarf)
4  –  D McKechnie (Greystones)
4  –  T O’Donnell (UL Bohemians)
4  –  D Pollock (Dungannon)
4  –  M Rantz-McDonald (Clontarf)
4  –  A Thompson (Shannon)
3  –  P Budina (Ballymena)
3  –  J Bollard (Terenure College)
3  –  B Canavan (Blackrock College)
3  – N Carson (Clontarf)
3  –  J Cleary (Galwegians)
3  –  S Cronin (Shannon)
3  –  A Cummiskey (UCD)   
3  –  J Duffy (Clontarf)
3  –  F Gately (Dolphin)
3  –  A Higgs (Greystones)
3  – Denis Hurley (Cork Constitution)
3  –  F Jones (Old Belvedere)
3  –  I Keatley (Clontarf)
3  –  J Kelly (Cork Constitution)
3  –  E Moloney (Dolphin)
3  –  M Wilczuk (Old Belvedere)    
3  – L Siale (UL Bohemians)

AIB League Division Two Top Try Scorers

11  –  C de Chenu (DLSP)
9  –  N O’Sullivan (Clonakilty)
6  –  J Burgess (Malone)
5  –  J Anderson (Malone)
5  – M Berne (DLSP) 
5  –  S Carey (Buccaneers)
5  –  D Cave (Belfast Harlequins)
5  –  D Corcoran (Young Munster)
5  –  A Gaughan (Buccaneers)
5  –  S Hanratty (DLSP)
5  –  M Meyer (Suttonians)
4  –  J Bradling-Harris (Highfield)
4  –  F Campion (Bective Rangers)
4 –   A Ferris (Ballynahinch)
4  –  P Gillespie (Dublin University)
4  –  G Halligan (Buccaneers)
4  – A Koroilogavatu (Highfield)
4  – D O’Brien (Highfield)
4  –  A Purcell (Old Crescent)
4  –  J Tainui (Suttonians)
3  –  P Brophy (Wanderers)
3  –  D Bradford (Malone)
3  –  J Burns (Dublin University)
3  –  N Conlon (Belfast Harlequins)
3  –  F Cooney  (DLSP)
3  – M Costello (Young Munster)
3  –  M Covis (Suttonians)
3  –  D Cusack (Thomond)
3  –  D Dillon (Clonakilty)
3  –  P Dillon (Clonakilty)
3  –  W Faloon (Ballynahinch)
3  –  G Fry (Malone)
3  –  W Hanly (UCC)
3  –  P Hatton (Bective Rangers)
3  –  A Lowe (Malone)
3  –  N McComb (Belfast Harlequins)
3  –  P McKenzie (Belfast Harlequins)
3  –  M McNamara (Wanderers)
3  –  J O’Donnell (Clonakilty)
3  –  D O’Neill (Thomond)
3  –  M Ryan (Old Crescent)
3  –  E Saul (Bective Rangers)
3  –  N Smullen (DLSP)
3  –  M South (Young Munster)
3  –  JC Power (DLSP)
3  –  C Watters (Buccaneers)

AIB League Division Three Top Try Scorers

11  –  D Claasens (Corinthians)
9  –  C Cochrane (Queen’s University)
9  –  A Telford (Instonians)
8  –  M Barker (Queen’s University)
7  –  B Deady (Bruff)
7  –  J Dodds (Banbridge)
7  – I Whitten (Queen’s University)
7  –  F Hogan (Bruff)
6  –  M Carroll (Bruff)
6  –  C Crawford (Banbridge)
5  –  J Delaney (Naas)
5  –  M McKeever (Instonians)
5  –  N Malone (Instonians)
5  –  A Melville (Naas)
5  –  D O’Hara (Instonians)
5  –  S Paul (Ards)
5  –  S Uren (Instonians)
5  –  B Taylor (Corinthians)
5  –  C Wallace (Old Wesley)
5  –  S Wilson (Banbridge)
4  –  H Bryce (Naas)
4  –  D Campbell (Rainey Old Boys)
4  –  V Vuldraki (Nenagh Ormond)
4  –  P O’Brien (Bruff)
4  –  M O’Rourke (Bruff)
4  –  B Doherty (Old Wesley)
4  –  M Irvine (Banbridge)
4  –  W Leacocke (Instonians)
4  –  D Lyttle (Instonians)
4  –  G Martin (Banbridge)
4  –  G Mitchell (Instonians)
4  –  C O’Regan (Bruff)
4  –  T Tasala (Sundays Well)            
4  –  T Walsh (Rainey Old Boys)
3  –  S Barbour (County Carlow)
3  –  P Boyle (Rainey Old Boys)
3  –  P Campbell (Old Wesley)
3  –  G. Colbert (Midleton)
3  –  M Creighton (Ards)
3  –  A Derwin (Ards)
3  –  S Duffy (City of Derry)
3  –  R Fegan (Instonians)
3  –  D Houston (City of Derry)
3  –  A Kerr (Rainey Old Boys)
3  –  K Kirkpatrick (Ards)
3  –  D McIlwaine (Queen’s University)
3  –  J McMurray (Rainey Old Boys)
3  –  E O’Brien (Bruff)
3  –  Paddy O’Toole (Connemara)
3  –  M Robinson (Queen’s University)
3  –  D Walker (Midleton)
3  –  A Waugh (Banbridge)

AIB League stats compiled by Des Daly