Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League Hotshots: Week Three

AIB League Hotshots: Week Three

See below for a list of the current top points and try scorers in Divisions One, Two and Three after the first three weekends of action in this season’s AIB League.

2007/08 AIB LEAGUE – TOP SCORERS: (October 27-November 10)

DIVISION ONE TOP POINTS SCORERS (by team):

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

39 – Barry Keeshan (Dolphin)
36 – David McAllister (Terenure College)
32 – Fionn Carr (Blackrock College)
28 – Conor Kilroy (Garryowen)
26 – Fergal Lawlor (UL Bohemians)
24 – Donovan Raw (Ballymena), Richie Murphy (Old Belvedere)
23 – Luke Cozens (Lansdowne), Andrew Thompson (Shannon)
18 – Richie Lane (Cork Constitution), John McGuckin (Dungannon)
17 – Killian Lett (UCD)
15 – Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary’s College)
14 – Reinhard Gerber (Greystones)
10 – Daragh O’Shea (Clontarf), Peter Durcan (Galwegians)

DIVISION ONE TOP TRY SCORERS (by team):

2 – Fionn Carr (Blackrock College), Shane Monahan (Blackrock College), Max Rantz-McDonald (Clontarf), Derek Keane (Clontarf), Richie Lane (Cork Constitution), Billy Holland (Cork Constitution), Eric Maloney (Dolphin), Paul Magee (Dungannon), David McKechnie (Greystones), Neil Walsh (Lansdowne), Felix Jones (Old Belvedere), Anthony Ronan (Terenure College), David McAllister (Terenure College), John Bollard (Terenure College), Andy Cummiskey (UCD)

DIVISION TWO TOP POINTS SCORERS (by team):

33 – Kieran Hallett (Malone)
32 – Gareth James (Old Crescent)
30 – Cathal Connolly (Barnhall)
29 – Declan Cusack (Thomond), Gavin Dunne (UCC), David Fitzgerald (Wanderers)
28 – Phil de Barra (De La Salle Palmerston)
24 – Mark Scott (Ballynahinch)
22 – Tom Wells (Young Munster)
20 – Brian O’Meara (Highfield)
18 – Johnny Watt (Dublin University)
14 – Niall O’Connor (Belfast Harlequins)
13 – Gary Cribb (Clonakilty)
12 – Alan Gaughan (Buccaneers)
10 – Paul Hatton (Bective Rangers), Gregor Lawson (Bective Rangers)
8 – Paddy Maguire (Suttonians)

DIVISION TWO TOP TRY SCORERS (by team):

4 – Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins), Killian Stafford (Dublin University)

3 – Jonathan Brandling-Harris (Highfield)

2 – Paul Hatton (Bective Rangers), Gregor Lawson (Bective Rangers), Adrian Penzhorn (Buccaneers), Michael Morrin (De La Salle Palmerston), Seamus Sarsfield (De La Salle Palmerston), Carl de Chenu (De La Salle Palmerston), Niall Smullen (De La Salle Palmerston), Francis Cooney (De La Salle Palmerston), Simon Danielli (Malone), John Anderson (Malone), Gareth James (Old Crescent), Mark Ryan (Old Crescent), Stephen Archer (UCC), Derek Corcoran (Young Munster), Michael South (Young Munster), Matt Costello (Young Munster)

DIVISION THREE TOP POINTS SCORERS (by team):

38 – Ian Porter (Queen’s University)
28 – Jono Lynch (Sunday’s Well), Gary Jones (Waterpark)
27 – Brian Cahill (Bruff)
25 – Darren Claasens (Corinthians), Adam Telford (Instonians)
24 – Greg Jacob (County Carlow), Michael Glancy (Rainey Old Boys)
23 – Ioane Ioane (City of Derry)
22 – Richard Finlay (Banbridge)
21 – Jason Holland (Midleton)
20 – Alan Large (Old Wesley)
19 – John Lillis (Nenagh Ormond)
13 – Mark Banford (Ards)
11 – Paddy O’Toole (Connemara)

DIVISION THREE TOP TRY SCORERS (by team):

5 – Darren Claasens (Corinthians), Adam Telford (Instonians)

3 – Brendan Deady (Bruff), Duncan Walker (Midleton), Brian Doherty (Old Wesley), Chris Cochrane (Queen’s University)

2 – David Armstrong (Ards), Gareth Martin (Banbridge), Stuart Wilson (Banbridge), Claude Crawford (Banbridge), Jeff Dodds (Banbridge), Davy Brown (City of Derry), Damien Campbell (Rainey Old Boys)

– AIB League statistics courtesy of Des Daly