Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

A full programme of matches in the AIB League took place on Saturday, with seven clubs across all three divisions boasting 100% records after their third games. Cork Constitution and Shannon in Division One, the second tier’s Young Munster and UCC and Instonians, Bruff and Queen’s University in Division Three have all made winning starts to the season.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 10

DIVISION ONE –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Blackrock College 29 Dungannon 22, Stradbrook

Scorers: Blackrock: Tries: Fionn Carr, Gary Brown, Shane Monahan 2; Cons: Fionn Carr 3; Pen: Fionn Carr
Dungannon: Tries: Dale Black, Michael Rainey, Paul Magee; Cons: John McGuckin 2; Pen; John McGuckin

Blackrock College v Dungannon Match Report

Clontarf 22 Ballymena 23, Castle Avenue

Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Alan Trenier, Niall Carson, Derek Keane, Penalty try; Con: Ian Keatley
Ballymena: Tries: Peter Budina, Adrian Kirkpatrick; Cons: Donovan Raw 2; Pens: Donovan Raw 3

Clontarf v Ballymena Match Report

Clontarf v Ballymena Match Pics

Cork Constitution 18 Old Belvedere 7, Temple Hill

Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane 2; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Barry Kinsella; Con: Richie Murphy

Cork Constitution v Old Belvedere Match Report

Garryowen 19 Dolphin 18, Dooradoyle

Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Conan Doyle; Con: Conor Kilroy; Pens: Conor Kilroy 2, Gerry Hurley; Drop: Conor Kilroy
Dolphin: Tries: James Coughlan, Eric Maloney; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

Garryowen v Dolphin Match Report

Greystones 10 Lansdowne 35, Dr. Hickey Park

Scorers: Greystones: Try: Simon Malone; Con: Reinhard Gerber; Pen: Reinhard Gerber
Lansdowne: Tries: Neil Walsh 2, Gavin O’Meara, Luke Cozens; Cons: Luke Cozens 3; Pens: Luke Cozens 3

Greystones v Lansdowne Match Report

Shannon 16 UL Bohemians 6, Coonagh

Scorers: Shannon: Try: Stephen Kelly; Con: Andrew Thompson; Pens: Andrew Thompson; Drop: Tadhg Bennett
UL Bohemians: Pens: Fergal Lawlor 2

Shannon v UL Bohemians Match Report

Terenure College 7 Galwegians 5, Lakelands Park

Scorers: Terenure: Try: John Bollard; Con: David McAllister
Galwegians: Try: John Cleary

Terenure College v Galwegians Match Report

UCD 16 St. Mary’s College 15, Belfield

Scorers: UCD: Tries: Vasily Artemiev, Kevin Croke; Pen: Killian Lett; Drop: Andy Cummiskey
St. Mary’s: Pens: Jonathan Sexton 5

UCD v St. Mary’s College Match Report

DIVISION TWO –

Barnhall 11 Dublin University 18, Parsonstown
Belfast Harlequins 13 UCC 20, Deramore Park
De La Salle Palmerston 41 Clonakilty 17, Kilternan
Malone 22 Bective Rangers 20, Gibson Park
Old Crescent 18 Buccaneers 24, Rosbrien
Thomond 21 Ballynahinch 31, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Wanderers 24 Highfield 18, Merrion Road
Young Munster 36 Suttonians 0, Tom Clifford Park

DIVISION THREE –

Ards 13 Instonians 31, Hamilton Park
Naas 21 County Carlow 6, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 3 Banbridge 43, New Ormond Park
Old Wesley 3 Bruff 29, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 15 Corinthians 13, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 24 Connemara 13, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 26 City of Derry 21, Musgrave Park
Waterpark 13 Midleton 13, Ballinakill

AIB League Full Fixtures/Results

AIB League Updated Tables