Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

All five Munster clubs in Division One claimed victories on the opening day of the 2007/08 AIB League, with former champions Shannon having to come from behind to beat Old Belvedere. Read on for a look at the weekend’s full results.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 27

DIVISION ONE –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Ballymena 3 Garryowen 26, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pen: Donovan Raw
Garryowen: Tries: Lorcan Bourke, Ciaran O’Boyle, Paul Neville, Conor Kilroy; Pens: Conor Kilroy 2

Ballymena v Garryowen Match Pics

Cork Constitution 18 Blackrock College 5, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Tom Gleeson, John Stringer; Con: Jeremy Manning; Pen: Jeremy Manning; Drop: Jeremy Manning
Blackrock: Try: Fionn Carr

Dolphin 23 Greystones 14, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Duncan Richardson; Pens: Barry Keeshan 4; Drops: Barry Keeshan 2
Greystones: Tries: David McKechnie 2; Cons: Reinhard Gerber 2

Dungannon 31 Terenure College 30, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Paul Magee, Neil Patterson, Thomas Anderson; Cons: Adam Larkin 2; Pens: John McGuckin, Adam Larkin 2; Drop: Andrew Holmes
Terenure College: Tries: Anthony Ronan 2, Conor Connolly, John Bollard; Cons: David McAllister 2; Pens: David McAllister 2

Galwegians 10 St. Mary’s College 8, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Cormac O’Beirne; Con: Cormac O’Beirne; Drop: Eamonn Molloy
St. Mary’s College: Try: Matt Crockett; Pen: Frank Lynch

Lansdowne 15 Clontarf 10, RDS
Scorers: Lansdowne: Pens: Robbie Dolan 3; Drops: Neil Walsh, Luke Cozens
Clontarf: Try: Cian Healy; Con: Daragh O’Shea; Pen: Daragh O’Shea

Lansdowne v Clontarf Match Pics

Old Belvedere 13 Shannon 15, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Brad Kose; Con: Richie Murphy; Pen: Richie Murphy; Drop: Richie Murphy
Shannon: Pens: Andrew Thompson 5

Old Belvedere v Shannon Match Pics

UL Bohemians 16 UCD 8, UL Bowl
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Lupeni Siale; Con: Fergal Lawlor; Pens: Fergal Lawlor 2; Drop: Fergal Lawlor
UCD: Try: Andy Cummiskey; Pen: Killian Lett

DIVISION TWO –

Ballynahinch 7 UCC 13, Ballymacarn Park
Barnhall 16 Thomond 9, Parsonstown
Bective Rangers 6 Dublin University 31, Donnybrook
Buccaneers 8 Clonakilty 3, Dubarry Park
Highfield 22 Old Crescent 10, Woodleigh Park
Suttonians 15 De La Salle Palmerston 35, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Wanderers 9 Belfast Harlequins 25, Merrion Road
Young Munster 16 Malone 14, Tom Clifford Park

DIVISION THREE –

Ards 0 Midleton 13, Hamilton Park
City of Derry 11 Bruff 26, Judges Road
Nenagh Ormond 15 Corinthians 8, New Ormond Park
Old Wesley 20 Instonians 28, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 35 Naas 8, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 8 Banbridge 26, Hatrick Park
Waterpark 15 County Carlow 6, Ballinakill
Sunday’s Well 14 Connemara 5, Musgrave Park (played Sunday)

AIB League Full Results/Fixtures

Updated AIB League Tables