Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Division One Transfers

AIB League: Division One Transfers

The 2007/08 AIB League starts this Saturday with a full round of fixtures across all three divisions. With that in mind, it is time to catch up on the off-season player transfers and there are certainly plenty of new faces at each of the 16 Division One clubs.

2007/08 AIB LEAGUE DIVISION ONE – TRANSFERS IN:

(Previous club or transferring union in brackets)

BALLYMENA:

Johnny Amos (Malone)
Rhys Botha (Malone)
Matthew Burke (RFU)
Donovan Raw (FFR)
Hugh Mitchell (RFU)
Matthew Banks (Queen’s University)
John Nicholl (Queen’s University)
Joel Andrew (Queen’s University)
Greg Forsythe (Randalstown)
Barry Mairs (Hollywood)
Gareth Fisher (Queen’s University)

BLACKROCK COLLEGE:

Leo Cullen (RFU)
Paul Huntly (SRU)
Shane Monahan (Dublin University)
Shane Byrne (RFU)
Jayden Hill (SARU)

CLONTARF:

Alan Hickey (Navan)
Dean Moore (Balbriggan)
Paul O’Donohoe (UCD)
Niall Treston (RFU)
Ian Keatley (UCD)
Cathal Pendred (Dublin University)
Cillian Byrne (Donegal)
David Hegarty (NZRU)
Christopher Elvin (NZRU)
Kevin Hayes (SARU)

CORK CONSTITUTION:

David Kelly (Buccaneers)
Brendan O’Connor (Galwegians)
Lifeimi Mafi (-)
Darragh Hurley (UCC)
Jeremy Manning (UCC)
Evan Ryan (UCC)
Billy Holland (UCC)
Ronan O’Donovan (Highfield)
Peter Brougham (Midleton)
Merle O’Connell (Crosshaven)

DOLPHIN:

Stephen Ford (Highfield)
Mark Purcell (Sunday’s Well)
Darren Twomey (Sunday’s Well)
Jeff Hitchmough (Midleton)
Peter Brompton (Midleton)
Kevin Leamy (Cashel)
Matthew Moloney (UCC)
Fergus McCormack (Cobh)
Jim Mackessy (UCC)
Andrew O’Driscoll (Bandon)
Rory Kenneally (Cork Constitution)
Nessan O’Sullivan (UCC)
Matthew Ross (Midleton)
Alistair Ross (Midleton)
Denis McCarthy (Skibbereen)
Peter Phelan (RFU)
Duncan Richardson (RFU)
Paul Olsen (NZRU)
John Potignano (Gorey)
Mick Knowles (Monkstown)
Dan Cahill (Muskerry)
Dan Casey (Muskerry)
Dan Devane (Dingle)
Gary Bickerstaff (County Carlow)
Tristan Eadie (Highfield)
Aidan Foley (Highfield)
Julien Dubourg (French Rugby League)

DUNGANNON:

Mathew Maguire (Enniskillen)
Christopher Maguire (Enniskillen)
Richard Beatty (Enniskillen)
David Pollock (Queen’s University)
Michael Wilson (Rainey Old Boys)
Vince Bradley (NZRU)
Daniel McKernan (Rainey Old Boys)
John Andrews (Rainey Old Boys)
Connor Browne (Rainey Old Boys)
Derek Hall (Queen’s University)
Bryce McGibbon (NZRU)
De-Jay Terblanche (SARU)

GALWEGIANS:

Darren McHugh (Ballinrobe)
Alipate Tuilevuka (USA Rugby)
Ivan Muldoon (Nenagh Ormond)
Brian McClernan (Nenagh Ormond)
Robbie Shaw (RFU)
Louis Tonkin (RFU)
Martin Webdale (WRU)
Darren Yapp (Buccaneers)
Conor Higgins (Ballinasloe)
Timothy Fletcher (ARU)

GARRYOWEN:

Darragh Ryan (Old Crescent)
Lorcan Bourke (Old Crescent)
Keith Earls (Thomond)
Anthony Gahan (Portumna)
Stephen Melbourne (Clonmel)
Colm Downes (Newcastle West)
Brian O’Shea (Lansdowne)
Kieran Lewis (St. Mary’s College)
Barry O’Mahony (UCC)
Cian Leahy (Old Crescent)

GREYSTONES:

Ross Condren (Dublin University)
Paul O’Connor (Tullamore)
Matt Keville (RFU)
Stephen Snell (Clontarf)
Cillian Willis (UCD)
Brian Besansan (Gorey)
Charles Robinson (Galwegians)
Fraser Clilverd (RFU)

LANSDOWNE:

Mariano Schuler (UAR)
Luke Cozens (RFU)
Robert Becker (Bective Rangers)
Ken Kennedy (UCD)
William Wallace (Buccaneers)
Pom Simone (Wanderers)
Ross McCarron (UCD)

OLD BELVEDERE:

Darren Keane (UCC)
David Synott (UCD)
Brian Collins (Clontarf)
Eoin O’Malley (UCD)
Ben Wiedemer (USA Rugby)
Ben Nagle (UCC)
David Mangan (Clontarf)
John Clark (Dublin University)
Chris Keane (Buccaneers)
Vincent Soden (Cork Constitution)
Jonathan Harris Wright (Greystones)
Mark Cooney (Dublin University)
Justin Howlett (UCD)
Daniel Forbes (UCD)
Neil Brown (ARU)

SHANNON:

Frank Daly (Garryowen)
Francis Broderick (Garryowen)
Joseph Moran (Naas)
Gerard Broderick (Scariff)
Niall Ronan (Lansdowne)
John O’Connor (Coventry)
David Barry (Young Munster)
Fiach O’Loughlin (Clontarf)
Paddy Sullivan (Sunday’s Well)
Leonard Sullivan (Sunday’s Well)
Tim Nix (Clanwilliam)
Chris Berkery (Newcastle West)
Jim McGovern (UL Bohemians)
Sean Hogan (Garryowen)
Daniel Rollinson (ARU)

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE:

Shane Jennings (RFU)
Michael Skelton (UL Bohemians)
Matt Crockett (Dublin University)
Johnny Ellis (Old Wesley)
Alex Mullin (Old Wesley)
Conor McInerney (UCD)
Kevin Sheahan (UCD)
Stuart O’Flanagan (RFU)
Killian Lannen (Old Belvedere)
Jack Ardagh (Lansdowne)
Ronan Good (UCD)

TERENURE COLLEGE:

David McAllister (FIR)
Richard Keatley (Bective Rangers)
Anthony Ronan (Suttonians)
Rafal Sajur (PRU)
Jonathan Larbey (RFU)
Richard Bruce (NZRU)
Conor McGinn (Naas)
Rory McMonagle (Clontarf)
Gary Ryan (Boyne)
Bertrand Guiry (FFR)

UL BOHEMIANS:

Shaun Payne (Shannon)
Paul Warwick (Buccaneers)
Colin Barrett (Clonakilty)
Ronan Parkes (De La Salle Palmerston)
Eamon Shinners-Kennedy (Young Munster)
James Kavanagh (Lansdowne)
Murray Kinsella (Waterpark)
Mark Feely (Ballina)
Cathal Sheridan (Sligo)
Harry de Stacpoole (RFU)
Aidan McNulty (RFU)
Nick Lutman (RFU)

UCD:

Brian O’Driscoll (Blackrock College)
Darragh Geraghty (Clontarf)
Vincent Hammond (WRU)
David Phiskie (NZRU)
David Herlihy (Old Belvedere)

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: To subscribe, text ON AIB to 53235. To unsubscribe, text STOP AIB to 53235.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS –

Open to customers of O2, Vodafone and Meteor. Alerts cost 30c. Standard text rate to subscribe/unsubscribe.